Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Hide column in Brrowse

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Hide column in Brrowse

    I would like to hide a column in a browse based on security.

    Thanks
    Bob

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Hide column in Brrowse

    You can set
    :browsename:Columnname.Object.Width = 0 or it's usual width, based on security criteria.

    You could also substitute the data with something silly which I am happy to help with, but I think the above would be better.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Hide column in Brrowse

    Thanks Ray, I would have to disable adjusting column width on properties too.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Hide column in Brrowse

    Hi Ray I used:
    :Bitems:WHLSALE_CO.Object.Width = 0

    Bitems = browse name
    WHLSALE_CO = Column object
    Get the following error

    Script:OnInit line:5
    :Bitems:WHLSALE_CO.Object.Width = 0
    Not found
    :Bitems:WHLSALE_CO not found.

    What am I doing wrong.

    Thanks
    Bob

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ray in Capetown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ray Hendler
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: Hide column in Brrowse

    Is WHLSALE_CO the field name? I am guessing by the name WHLSALE_CO it is
    You must use the column name - you are addressing the browse object not the field

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Hide column in Brrowse

    WHLSALE_CO is the object name in the browse.
    I have 5the code on the INIT event on the form.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Hide column in Brrowse

    Use the object explorer to find the correct object path. The oninit, not init, event may be to early in the process. When the form is initially opened the browse may not be rendered. Try the onfetch event.
    There can be only one.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Hide column in Brrowse

    I still get the same error onfetch.also checked object explorer
    object.PNG

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Hide column in Brrowse

    I think you want

    Yourformname:Bitems:WHLSALE_CO.Object.Width = 0

    or

    Bitems:WHLSALE_CO.Object.Width = 0

    without the colon.
    There can be only one.

Similar Threads

  1. Having a column hide on load, then unhide on click (of a button or another column)
    By pwatt01 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2013, 12:08 AM
  2. How can I hide a grid column
    By mikew in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-25-2011, 06:13 AM
  3. Hide Column or Hidden
    By bob9145 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 11:58 PM
  4. Brrowse Window Tiltles
    By DRW in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 10:55 PM
  5. Simple way to hide a column?
    By keuler in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 12:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •