Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A little help on how to show a Navigation Toolbar

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    328

    Default A little help on how to show a Navigation Toolbar

    Hi all,

    I created a navigation toolbar and I'd like it to launch on initialization of my startup form. Unfortunately I'm doing something wrong and this link is not helping at all:
    http://wiki.alphasoftware.com/~alpha...gation+Toolbar

    I'm not interested in the If commands, is there a simple function or a method to launch my toolbar? Its called "navigation toolbar" in my code tab.

    Thanks!
    John

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    John P.
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    328

    Default Re: A little help on how to show a Navigation Toolbar

    got it.. I was over-thinking it and searching the wrong keywords.
    http://wiki.alphasoftware.com/Toolba...ns+and+Methods showed me just what I needed.
    A5_TOOLBAR_OPEN("navigation toolbar") took care of it.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: A little help on how to show a Navigation Toolbar

    Don't forget to close it, or it will appear in any other apps you open in the same session!
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,699

    Default Re: A little help on how to show a Navigation Toolbar

    That's an interesting observation Ted. I close my toolbar when I close my app just as a habit - didn't know a global toolbar would persist...
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: A little help on how to show a Navigation Toolbar

    Have you tried leaving it open Robin?
    I am travelling at the moment, but I beileve it's flushed on A5 close.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. Show/Hide expression in Navigation System Builder
    By dfricke10 in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 10:26 PM
  2. Navigation Toolbar setup code not executing on startup
    By jeff_schneidr in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-15-2008, 05:35 AM
  3. Show/Hide Navigation Buttons
    By den1s in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-14-2007, 10:01 AM
  4. Navigation toolbar
    By johnm in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2007, 02:43 PM
  5. Runtime - Hide Record Navigation Toolbar
    By jdtwright in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-02-2006, 11:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •