Alpha Software Mobile Development Tools:   Alpha Anywhere    |   Alpha TransForm subscribe to our YouTube Channel  Follow Us on LinkedIn  Follow Us on Twitter  Follow Us on Facebook

Announcement

Collapse

The Alpha Software Forum Participation Guidelines

The Alpha Software Forum is a free forum created for Alpha Software Developer Community to ask for help, exchange ideas, and share solutions. Alpha Software strives to create an environment where all members of the community can feel safe to participate. In order to ensure the Alpha Software Forum is a place where all feel welcome, forum participants are expected to behave as follows:
  • Be professional in your conduct
  • Be kind to others
  • Be constructive when giving feedback
  • Be open to new ideas and suggestions
  • Stay on topic


Be sure all comments and threads you post are respectful. Posts that contain any of the following content will be considered a violation of your agreement as a member of the Alpha Software Forum Community and will be moderated:
  • Spam.
  • Vulgar language.
  • Quotes from private conversations without permission, including pricing and other sales related discussions.
  • Personal attacks, insults, or subtle put-downs.
  • Harassment, bullying, threatening, mocking, shaming, or deriding anyone.
  • Sexist, racist, homophobic, transphobic, ableist, or otherwise discriminatory jokes and language.
  • Sexually explicit or violent material, links, or language.
  • Pirated, hacked, or copyright-infringing material.
  • Encouraging of others to engage in the above behaviors.


If a thread or post is found to contain any of the content outlined above, a moderator may choose to take one of the following actions:
  • Remove the Post or Thread - the content is removed from the forum.
  • Place the User in Moderation - all posts and new threads must be approved by a moderator before they are posted.
  • Temporarily Ban the User - user is banned from forum for a period of time.
  • Permanently Ban the User - user is permanently banned from the forum.


Moderators may also rename posts and threads if they are too generic or do not property reflect the content.

Moderators may move threads if they have been posted in the incorrect forum.

Threads/Posts questioning specific moderator decisions or actions (such as "why was a user banned?") are not allowed and will be removed.

The owners of Alpha Software Corporation (Forum Owner) reserve the right to remove, edit, move, or close any thread for any reason; or ban any forum member without notice, reason, or explanation.

Community members are encouraged to click the "Report Post" icon in the lower left of a given post if they feel the post is in violation of the rules. This will alert the Moderators to take a look.

Alpha Software Corporation may amend the guidelines from time to time and may also vary the procedures it sets out where appropriate in a particular case. Your agreement to comply with the guidelines will be deemed agreement to any changes to it.



Bonus TIPS for Successful Posting

Try a Search First
It is highly recommended that a Search be done on your topic before posting, as many questions have been answered in prior posts. As with any search engine, the shorter the search term, the more "hits" will be returned, but the more specific the search term is, the greater the relevance of those "hits". Searching for "table" might well return every message on the board while "tablesum" would greatly restrict the number of messages returned.

When you do post
First, make sure you are posting your question in the correct forum. For example, if you post an issue regarding Desktop applications on the Mobile & Browser Applications board , not only will your question not be seen by the appropriate audience, it may also be removed or relocated.

The more detail you provide about your problem or question, the more likely someone is to understand your request and be able to help. A sample database with a minimum of records (and its support files, zipped together) will make it much easier to diagnose issues with your application. Screen shots of error messages are especially helpful.

When explaining how to reproduce your problem, please be as detailed as possible. Describe every step, click-by-click and keypress-by-keypress. Otherwise when others try to duplicate your problem, they may do something slightly different and end up with different results.

A note about attachments
You may only attach one file to each message. Attachment file size is limited to 2MB. If you need to include several files, you may do so by zipping them into a single archive.

If you forgot to attach your files to your post, please do NOT create a new thread. Instead, reply to your original message and attach the file there.

When attaching screen shots, it is best to attach an image file (.BMP, .JPG, .GIF, .PNG, etc.) or a zip file of several images, as opposed to a Word document containing the screen shots. Because Word documents are prone to viruses, many message board users will not open your Word file, therefore limiting their ability to help you.

Similarly, if you are uploading a zipped archive, you should simply create a .ZIP file and not a self-extracting .EXE as many users will not run your EXE file.
See more
See less

Prompt Using Check List Box, but want table instead

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Prompt Using Check List Box, but want table instead

    If you have any experience with this, or its counterpart in Xdialog called Check Box-List Box, you know that this is a list you create. Once created and this dialog pops up, the user can type a value which, once arrived at, can be checked off, and the process can continue until all values desired are captured to a variable.

    I want to do this for the 30,000 cities in the U.S., but it's obviously impractical, and probably not possible, to construct this list using this approach.

    It would be ideal if, instead of the list, you can just use a table of all U.S. cities, still with the attributes of quick search, a check box to select each value needed, and otherwise behaving just like the "Prompt Using Check List Box".

    Do you know if this is possible?

    Thank you.

    Jeff

    #2
    Re: Prompt Using Check List Box, but want table instead

    The xbasic for a simple prompt such as you describe is

    Code:
    DIM Shared  tst as c 
    DIM choice_list as c 
    choice_list = <<%txt%
    a
    b
    %txt%
    Dim headingText as c 
    headingText = <<%txt%
    %txt%
    dim defaultValue as c 
    defaultValue = ""
    tst = ui_get_check2("Select Value",defaultValue,choice_list,headingText,.t.,.t.,.t.,80,25,.t.,"Horizontal",.f.)
    So you need to capture the xbasic of your prompt and substitute code to populate the choice_list variable (replacing section that would otherwise be there). If you have a table of cities, table.external_record_content_get() seems suited to that task.

    Code:
    'Prompt for a value using a check-list box dialog box.
    DIM Shared  tst as c 
    DIM choice_list as c 
    choice_list = table.external_record_content_get("cities","alltrim(city)","city")
    Dim headingText as c 
    headingText = <<%txt%
    %txt%
    dim defaultValue as c 
    defaultValue = ""
    tst = ui_get_check2("Select Value",defaultValue,choice_list,headingText,.t.,.t.,.t.,80,25,.t.,"Horizontal",.f.)
    cities.zip
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 11-20-2013, 01:50 PM.
    There can be only one.

    Comment


      #3
      Re: Prompt Using Check List Box, but want table instead

      Originally posted by Stan Mathews View Post
      The xbasic for a simple prompt such as you describe is

      Code:
      DIM Shared  tst as c 
      DIM choice_list as c 
      choice_list = <<%txt%
      a
      b
      %txt%
      Dim headingText as c 
      headingText = <<%txt%
      %txt%
      dim defaultValue as c 
      defaultValue = ""
      tst = ui_get_check2("Select Value",defaultValue,choice_list,headingText,.t.,.t.,.t.,80,25,.t.,"Horizontal",.f.)
      So you need to capture the xbasic of your prompt and substitute code to populate the choice_list variable (replacing section that would otherwise be there). If you have a table of cities, table.external_record_content_get() seems suited to that task.

      Code:
      'Prompt for a value using a check-list box dialog box.
      DIM Shared  tst as c 
      DIM choice_list as c 
      choice_list = table.external_record_content_get("cities","alltrim(city)","city")
      Dim headingText as c 
      headingText = <<%txt%
      %txt%
      dim defaultValue as c 
      defaultValue = ""
      tst = ui_get_check2("Select Value",defaultValue,choice_list,headingText,.t.,.t.,.t.,80,25,.t.,"Horizontal",.f.)
      [ATTACH]37177[/ATTACH]
      Really, this does what I'm looking for? I'll be trying it out real soon. If this really works, I'll be making a charitable contribution in your honor. Thanks.

      Jeff

      Comment


        #4
        Re: Prompt Using Check List Box, but want table instead

        If you want to test it just download the cities.zip, unzip it to a database directory you have (assuming you don't have a cities.dbf). Add the table to the database. Create a button on a form, paste in the second code segment as the onpush event code. Save and push the button.

        Actually the code will work as a standalone script or run from the interactive.

        Note: Just tried it with a table of 576 cities. Works fine.
        Last edited by Stan Mathews; 11-20-2013, 03:23 PM.
        There can be only one.

        Comment


          #5
          Re: Prompt Using Check List Box, but want table instead

          If the user often makes the same or similar selections we could present them with the prior selections as the default.

          Code:
          'Prompt for a value using a check-list box dialog box.
          DIM Shared  tst as c 
          DIM choice_list as c 
          svd = ui_msg_box("Saved","Use previously saved selection as basis?",UI_YES_NO)
          choice_list = table.external_record_content_get("cities","alltrim(city)","city")
          Dim headingText as c 
          headingText = <<%txt%
          %txt%
          dim defaultValue as c 
          if svd = UI_YES_SELECTED
          	defaultValue = table.external_record_content_get("cities","alltrim(city)","city","marked()")
          else
          	defaultValue = ""
          end if
          tst = ui_get_check2("Select Value",defaultValue,choice_list,headingText,.t.,.t.,.t.,80,25,.t.,"Horizontal",.f.)
          rslt = ui_msg_box("Save","Would you like to preserve the current selected records"+crlf()+"for the basis of the next selection?"+crlf()+"Cancel to clear all selections.",UI_YES_NO_CANCEL)
          if rslt = UI_CANCEL_SELECTED 'unmark all records
          	tbl = table.open("cities")
          	tbl.unmark_range(".T.")
          	tbl.close()
          elseif rslt = UI_YES_SELECTED 'unmark all records and then mark currently selected records
          	tbl = table.open("cities")
          	tbl.unmark_range(".T.")
          	tbl.mark_range("is_one_of(city,"+quote(var->tst)+")")
          	tbl.close()
          else 'no changes
          	'do nothing
          end if
          Not suitable for a multiuser scenario, of course.
          Last edited by Stan Mathews; 11-20-2013, 04:13 PM.
          There can be only one.

          Comment


            #6
            Re: Prompt Using Check List Box, but want table instead

            Originally posted by Stan Mathews View Post
            If the user often makes the same or similar selections we could present them with the prior selections as the default.

            Code:
            'Prompt for a value using a check-list box dialog box.
            DIM Shared  tst as c 
            DIM choice_list as c 
            svd = ui_msg_box("Saved","Use previously saved selection as basis?",UI_YES_NO)
            choice_list = table.external_record_content_get("cities","alltrim(city)","city")
            Dim headingText as c 
            headingText = <<%txt%
            %txt%
            dim defaultValue as c 
            if svd = UI_YES_SELECTED
            	defaultValue = table.external_record_content_get("cities","alltrim(city)","city","marked()")
            else
            	defaultValue = ""
            end if
            tst = ui_get_check2("Select Value",defaultValue,choice_list,headingText,.t.,.t.,.t.,80,25,.t.,"Horizontal",.f.)
            rslt = ui_msg_box("Save","Would you like to preserve the current selected records"+crlf()+"for the basis of the next selection?"+crlf()+"Cancel to clear all selections.",UI_YES_NO_CANCEL)
            if rslt = UI_CANCEL_SELECTED 'unmark all records
            	tbl = table.open("cities")
            	tbl.unmark_range(".T.")
            	tbl.close()
            elseif rslt = UI_YES_SELECTED 'unmark all records and then mark currently selected records
            	tbl = table.open("cities")
            	tbl.unmark_range(".T.")
            	tbl.mark_range("is_one_of(city,"+quote(var->tst)+")")
            	tbl.close()
            else 'no changes
            	'do nothing
            end if
            Not suitable for a multiuser scenario, of course.
            Hi Stan,

            I've been meaning to look at this since you posted it but got diverted. Now I've looked at it and it is quite nice as a solution to my original query.

            The original intent was to take a variable at time among several variables (state, city, region, county, product, etc.) and build a multi-filter query to satisfy the needs of sales people needing to focus down on historical sales and proposals. For this purpose, they have a browse with the many columns representing the variables from which they would form the filter.

            The original desire of the client was to have the checklist approach for querying the various tables such as city, state, etc. Then in a meeting, the client came up with an interesting idea for how to form the query. From the vantage point of the sales person, they are looking at this vast amount of data within the browse. So they want to form a query by randomly selecting pieces of the query.

            So for example, the rep wants to include all of Connecticut. He/she clicks, under the State column, CT, then either via double-click or a button, adds CT to the query. Then the rep wants to include the city of Baltimore in the query -- not Maryland, just Baltimore -- so clicks Baltimore under the City Column, then want Chester County in Pennsylvania so clicks under the County column, then again selects Chicago under the City column, and on and on. In the end we've formed a query that includes all of the pieces that the rep selected in random order. And I've only mentioned geographical elements here. There are also product elements as well as vendor elements. You can see that forcing them to formulate the checklist method in a more structured way is less friendly to the reps than moving through their selections in a haphazard way.

            I thought when the client suggested this that it was an ideal approach to what they want to do. So I am working on this approach but may be able to borrow concepts from the code you provided. Don't know yet. I just wonder whether a rep can go on and on with this and overload whatever way I will keep track of the variables. Yet to be seen.

            Stan, thanks for providing the checklist-on-table approach.

            Jeff

            Comment


              #7
              Re: Prompt Using Check List Box, but want table instead

              Implementation is generally more troublesome than the process coding.
              There can be only one.

              Comment

              Working...
              X