Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Alpha Five Version 6

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Christine Boudreau
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Alpha Five Version 6

    We just got a new laptop with windows 7, I installed the Alpha Five Ver 6 software. Which seemed to go through just fine, but when I try to restore my data base I get this warning that the registration number was invalid and I need to re install the software. any suggestions?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Keith Hubert's Avatar
    Real Name
    Keith Hubert
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    6,930

    Default Re: Alpha Five Version 6

    Hi Christine,

    You have updated your hardware, so also update your softwear.

    Dont bother with V6 on W7. Get V11. Better still V12 Developer.
    Regards
    Keith Hubert
    Alpha Guild Member
    London.
    KHDB Management Systems
    Skype = keith.hubert


    For your day-to-day Needs, you Need an Alpha Database!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Christine Boudreau
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Alpha Five Version 6

    Quote Originally Posted by Keith Hubert View Post
    Hi Christine,

    You have updated your hardware, so also update your softwear.

    Dont bother with V6 on W7. Get V11. Better still V12 Developer.
    Keith,
    I can't even get into now, I get that warning and then it closes right down :(

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Alpha Five Version 6

    From a recent exchange with Alpha customer service.

    Please keep in mind v5 and v6 are no longer supported by Alpha Software and will no long activate.
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Christine Boudreau
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Alpha Five Version 6

    Thanks So, what is your best advise then?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Alpha Five Version 6

    If you have your activation key and can rename the new machine to what the old machine was named you should be able to copy the activation.key file into the Alpha program directory and proceed. Most recommend installing Alpha outside of the program files directory these days.

    If you don't it is purchase time.
    There can be only one.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-28-2013, 08:20 PM
  2. updating from Alpha 5 version 4 to Alpha Five Ver 10
    By jtmech in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2010, 07:05 PM
  3. Upgrade Alpha 5 Version 3 to Current Version
    By MaxII in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-21-2009, 12:12 PM
  4. Alpha 4 version 6 and XP
    By Douglas Menkel in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2003, 05:03 PM
  5. going from alpha 4 v6 to latest version alpha 5 Vx
    By Paul Hickman in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-01-2000, 06:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •