Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: out of memory error

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Specht
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Northeast PA
    Posts
    129

    Default out of memory error

    I have a dbf that won't allow me to add or delete any fields. When I try to save after change, I get an 'out of memory' error. The dbf was originally created on XP/32 and has been brought over to Win7/64 PC. However, other similar databases do not have this problem. Anyone know what the problem might be?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default Re: out of memory error

    I've seen that error when a function is called without the proper parameters passed to it.

    Like a sys_open("") - requires a valid file name to be within the quotes.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Specht
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Northeast PA
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: out of memory error

    This is from the control panel. No scripts or anything.

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default Re: out of memory error

    Quote Originally Posted by jas102 View Post
    This is from the control panel. No scripts or anything.
    When moved, did all of the support files come along with it?

    Knowing that you have a backup copy.... pack the table and see if that helps.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Specht
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Northeast PA
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: out of memory error

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    When moved, did all of the support files come along with it?

    Knowing that you have a backup copy.... pack the table and see if that helps.
    Yes, so far as I know, I brought over all support files. When trying to Pack, I get a 'cannot open table' error and then I can't do anything with the dbf until I close A5 and reopen it.

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default Re: out of memory error

    Quote Originally Posted by jas102 View Post
    Yes, so far as I know, I brought over all support files. When trying to Pack, I get a 'cannot open table' error and then I can't do anything with the dbf until I close A5 and reopen it.
    Then after reopening A5, right click the table - utilities - duplicate - click all the options and provide a new name.

    Check that table and see if it has the same problems.

    Then delete the problem table and rename the duplicate table.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Specht
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Northeast PA
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: out of memory error

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    Then after reopening A5, right click the table - utilities - duplicate - click all the options and provide a new name.

    Check that table and see if it has the same problems.
    Tried this and the problem follows to the duplicated database. And, when I get the out of memory error, I lose the right click ability. Something is corrupt but I cannot identify. Any other thoughts? I noticed some of my memo fields items are showing on wrong items in the dbf. Could corrupt memo field cause this??

  8. #8
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default Re: out of memory error

    Quote Originally Posted by jas102 View Post
    Tried this and the problem follows to the duplicated database. And, when I get the out of memory error, I lose the right click ability. Something is corrupt but I cannot identify. Any other thoughts? I noticed some of my memo fields items are showing on wrong items in the dbf. Could corrupt memo field cause this??
    Could be a memo corruption issue.

    empty the table and see if the problem goes away.

    Is the data needed in this table or are you starting over?

    When is the last good backup of this table?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Specht
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Northeast PA
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: out of memory error

    I believe I found the problem - corrupt memo field. I was able to export the field data, delete the field, save the dbf, re-create the field, and seems OK right now. Will now attempt to import back the memo field data.

  10. #10
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default Re: out of memory error

    Quote Originally Posted by jas102 View Post
    I believe I found the problem - corrupt memo field. I was able to export the field data, delete the field, save the dbf, re-create the field, and seems OK right now. Will now attempt to import back the memo field data.
    If the memo pointers are corrupted, then finding a backup that doesn't have corrupted memos maybe the only way to straighten this.

    Imported from pointers that are pointing at the wrong data will retain the wrong data.

    But you know and see your data better than anyone else.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Jim Specht
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Northeast PA
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: out of memory error

    Yes, the exported memo data is a mess - attached to wrong records. I will have to recreate by hand rather than import it. Not that many. Thanks for your thoughts on all this, Al.

  12. #12
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,644

    Default Re: out of memory error

    Quote Originally Posted by jas102 View Post
    Yes, the exported memo data is a mess - attached to wrong records. I will have to recreate by hand rather than import it. Not that many. Thanks for your thoughts on all this, Al.
    Memo corruption is messy.

    I've dealt with it with Foxpro databases for a long time.

    It's not just an Alpha issue.

    And don't tell anyone else, but SQL databases can get corrupted too. Just happens rarely and the recovery is usually easier. But not always.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. out of memory error
    By lake trash in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2013, 04:02 PM
  2. Out Of Memory error.
    By Ted Giles in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-23-2010, 03:48 PM
  3. Out of Memory Error
    By gaby_h in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 02:38 PM
  4. Memory Error 33
    By dmbishop in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-14-2007, 09:44 AM
  5. Memory error
    By Ismir Brkic in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-11-2004, 09:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •