Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to use locate text

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Guy Pagliolo
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    164

    Default How to use locate text

    Hello I am trying to use "locate text". When I use an onevent button to locate text and I tell it the form to use, I get the form does not exist. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong. What I am trying to do is give the user the ability to search a specific table and return all results for the text he put in.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    If you have a button on one form to locate text in another form, the second form must be open for the locate to work. Barring that you probably get the message "The Window:Second_form_name does not exist.", not the form does not exist.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Guy Pagliolo
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    Thank you Stan, that worked but not liked I thought it would. How do I do a text lookup in a table to check all fields for a text, then display all records in a browse format for each instance for that text

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Guy Pagliolo
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    The text would be provided by the user at prompt time

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    What's wrong with giving them a button to open a browse of the other table and show them how to use the Find menu choice?
    There can be only one.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Guy Pagliolo
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    164

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    Ok Stan, I have not used the find or search command very much, can you tell me where I can find this Find menu choice to see if this will work

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    Here.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    There can be only one.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    Quote Originally Posted by deputy956 View Post
    Thank you Stan, that worked but not liked I thought it would. How do I do a text lookup in a table to check all fields for a text, then display all records in a browse format for each instance for that text
    are the fields you wish to search in all in the same table? How many records are you searching? do the records have a unique identifier field taht is not the record number (if so what is is and what field type is it)? are you also expecting this to "point out or highlight the text or identify the field containg that text?
    Last edited by Mike Wilson; 03-13-2014 at 08:16 PM.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    you could do it the brute force way with a marking records routine. here is an example. The search gets all the character fields in the table into a list and searches every field in every record of the table in search for an input value to search, and marks records having the search value in one of the fields of the record, then presents the marked records to the user on the form embedded browse. I tried to collect the found records into a list and using inlist2() to filter the table, but it didn't work, and I'm thinking the found list got too long for that function to handle.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Mike Wilson; 03-14-2014 at 12:01 AM.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,200

    Default Re: How to use locate text

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike Wilson View Post
    .... I tried to collect the found records into a list and using inlist2() to filter the table, but it didn't work, and I'm thinking the found list got too long for that function to handle.
    Yes, that is the reason:
    Help --> Database Specifications --> Number of characters in an expression limit --> 1024
    The expression with the number of records found becomes too large to use.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

Similar Threads

  1. Locate Text Dialog Error
    By RevMK in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 09:01 AM
  2. error on trying to locate text
    By Jay Talbott in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 12:59 PM
  3. Locate Text
    By Ed Barley in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2004, 04:32 AM
  4. Locate Text in Browse ?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2003, 11:26 AM
  5. Non-blank text to Locate error
    By Jon Pfarr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 04:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •