Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Ammoun
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    229

    Default Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Hello,
    I am having the following issue when I try to run alpha anywhere develloper :
    2014-06-06_1906.png
    Any help on how to solve the above?


    It is really frustrating. I have a very small modification to do. and now I am stuck :(
    I promised the customer it will be done today...
    I am trying to call support but I keep waiting on the line with no answer (maybe the offices are not yet open due to difference of time zone).
    I am getting very stressed because the weekend is coming.

    A small suggestion: Why Alpha does stop the user suddenly ? In case of licensing problem alpha should give a temporary license for some time then stop running if it is not solved.
    This is just a constructive suggestion...

    Thank you

    Paul


    ***Update:
    I was able to talk with Seth and he is trying to solve it out for me..
    Last edited by PaulAmmoun; 06-06-2014 at 02:04 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Ammoun
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    The issue is still not fixed!
    I think think this is very frustrating for anyone to whom it happens.
    We have deadlines to meet :(
    It is not acceptable to loose time just because of a "license" bug
    Alpha Anywhere is a great product but......

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Ammoun
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    The problem is now fixed !
    I am back to work :)

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,643

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Quote Originally Posted by PaulAmmoun View Post
    The problem is now fixed !
    I am back to work :)
    Please share the solution.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Ammoun
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    I didn't do anything !
    It just worked without me touching anything ...

    Paul

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,648

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Does that mean that Alpha is checking the license #/status when you first load the developer*?

    Or was there a machine reboot between sessions?
    ---
    *By "checking" I mean via internet connection.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Ammoun
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Hi,
    I think Alpha checks the license status :(
    Because I tried many reboot before contacting alpha. I even tried upgrading to the last pre-release (full donwload not just patch) then reboot again without luck.
    After few hours I tried again and it worked ....
    I don't mind Alpha checking licenses but I would suggest that they give a period of time before cutting it down (especially that it is not our mistake).
    My license was and is still active...

    Anyway it is working now I just need to work few hours on the weekend no big deal :):)

    Paul

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON, Canada
    Posts
    1,681

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Alpha is definitely checking the license against their activation server. This happened to me out of the blue today.
    It was working fine on Friday. Come in to work Monday and it won't open. No machine reboot, nothing changed, just thinks my license is invalid now all of a sudden.

    Apparently, Alpha is aware of some sort of licensing issue. I hope this gets resolved quickly as I have work that needs to get done.

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,648

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    This is a little disturbing. Alpha shouldn't care if you are running the developer and it shouldn't stop running in any case - except if you patch to a higher # than your subscription end-date. And in that case, it should just prevent you from administering a non-qualifying patch.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON, Canada
    Posts
    1,681

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    I couldn't agree more Peter. I'm all for Alpha protecting their software from unauthorized access but this is bad business.

    And, I'm still out of commission!

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Ammoun
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    I think with today software "piracy level" Alpha has the right their business!
    They just need a better way of checking it up. Instead of just blocking the access give a message then block the access after few days if it is not solved.
    I am not sure but I think microsoft does the same with activation process they give 60 days I think.
    In a subscription model I think alpha should switch to kind of demo mode that will run for few days maybe 2 or 3 days.
    In that case we as developer we can still work till Alpha finds a fix.
    Also If we forget to renew our subscription I don't think it is fair to just cut us off. We should be able to benefit from a "grace period of few days"
    IF the problem is with the application server our customer may be very very upset and we may loose money out of it.

    I don't know if it is feasible but I believe the best is to give few days grace period so any problem can be fixed before it goes out to our customers..

    Just my opinion :)

    Stephen I hope your problem will get fixed soon. It took less than 24h in my case

    Paul Ammoun

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON, Canada
    Posts
    1,681

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Paul, did Alpha contact you once they resolved your license issue?

    Peter hit the nail on the head in reply #9 as far as I'm concerned.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul Ammoun
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Beirut, Lebanon
    Posts
    229

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Stephen,
    No alpha did not contact me.. I tried again and it worked that's it.
    I was going to to try to remove all and re-install but I did not do it since it worked...
    it took around 10 or 12 hours for alpha to fix it for me.

    I hope it will be fast for you too..
    Good luck

    Paul

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter.Greulich View Post
    This is a little disturbing. Alpha shouldn't care if you are running the developer and it shouldn't stop running in any case - except if you patch to a higher # than your subscription end-date. And in that case, it should just prevent you from administering a non-qualifying patch.
    ^^This

    I get these random licensing errors too. Restarting the developer has, thus far, fixed it every time.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  15. #15
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,696

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeallenbrown View Post
    ^^This

    I get these random licensing errors too. Restarting the developer has, thus far, fixed it every time.
    Mike, specifically what errors are you getting?

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Quote Originally Posted by Lenny Forziati View Post
    Mike, specifically what errors are you getting?
    I'll take a screen shot of it the next time it happens. Sorry, didn't write it down.

    The problem occurs when I first start up the development program (latest official update...we never use pre-releases). The error said something about the license, I press OK and the entire development program closes. Starting it a second time right after gives me no error.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  17. #17
    Member
    Real Name
    Jonathan Duncan
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    I'm still getting the error posted by Paul. This has been going on since the afternoon of the 4th of June. Alpha support is still working on it but geez..... Anyone else still having the problem or find a way to fix it themselves? I've already been through checking the server time solution but, to no avail.

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Quote Originally Posted by Lenny Forziati View Post
    Mike, specifically what errors are you getting?
    Here you go Lenny .... I was developing this morning just fine. Came back a couple hours later and when I opened Alpha I got this message (see screen shot below).



    Starting Alpha a second time seemed to fix the problem.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    eric
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    1,284

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Mike what happens if you run the developer as administrator the same problem? it seems the after the lic server has been checked it want todo something but don't have write acces to the target folder.

  20. #20
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Question: is alpha installed in program files(86) folder?
    If yes, then does this happen when installed in a separate directory?
    Such as c: \alpha_anywhere
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  21. #21
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    These suggestions are a waste of time and dangerous. It is purely an Alpha Software problem with their authentication system. If we all start "running A5 as Administrator" and "installing here and there" pretty soon we will all be doing thing differently and unnecessarily, making everything harder to operate going forward. It is an AS problem.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  22. #22
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,898

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Quote Originally Posted by bea2701 View Post
    Mike what happens if you run the developer as administrator the same problem? it seems the after the lic server has been checked it want todo something but don't have write acces to the target folder.
    I don't know .... I just double click on my desktop icon and I expect Alpha to open. It always has before. This is an issue on their end of things.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  23. #23
    Member pettechservices's Avatar
    Real Name
    Chris Sutton
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Southern New Jersey
    Posts
    388

    Default Re: Alpha Anywhere License problem !

    Welp, I'm having the licensing issue now too....

    alpha_license.png

    Trying to switch networks at work to see if this resolves it, as just before this happened, I did Help -> About and check license status and it couldn't connect to the activation server. Either it is blocked while I'm at work, or the site is down. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr


    EDIT: Ok, so I switched to a non-filtered network at work, and low and behold, I was able to get into the Developer w/o any issue. I was able to also pull up my subscription information, with no problem. I switched back to the regular network, and I was able to get in again (I'm assuming because it verified it for today already??) but again, the activation site appeared blocked.

    So my question comes down to, if I was on a plane for 6 hours, and wanted to work, would I have been without access to my product because it couldn't check the license status?!?!?!?!?!?
    Last edited by pettechservices; 06-17-2014 at 12:18 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha license, alpha app, and Windows versions
    By Mike Wilson in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 01-28-2013, 03:04 PM
  2. License key problem
    By coyotemrh in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 01:49 PM
  3. License count problem
    By Mike Walsh in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2000, 06:16 PM
  4. A4V3 License qty problem
    By Bob Giebner in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2000, 07:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •