Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Open database command line parameters A4v8

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Zink
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default Open database command line parameters A4v8

    Due to a server failure I had to restore my Alpha4 files from a backup. The problem I am having is when Alpha4 starts it trys to open the last used database on a network drive which is no longer there. Alpha4 just hangs after launching saying "loading". My A4 files are now stored on my local C drive instead of a network drive. How can I tell Alpha4 to look for the .DBF file on my C drive by using the command line? My data is in C:\ALPHA4V8\DATA\ORDERS.DBF. Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,699

    Default Re: Open database command line parameters A4v8

    It's been awhile since I worked in Alpha Four - but don't you have to point to the adb file and not the dbf? A shortcut should to the trick...
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Zink
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Open database command line parameters A4v8

    Thanks Robin. Perhaps I should point to the adb file. But either way, exactly what is the proper syntax to type in after A4?

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Open database command line parameters A4v8

    Quote Originally Posted by shifty1 View Post
    Thanks Robin. Perhaps I should point to the adb file. But either way, exactly what is the proper syntax to type in after A4?
    The .adb that Robin is referring to only exists in the windows version of Alpha - ie Alpha 5.

    It's been so long since I've worked with Alpha 4 (ie DOS)

    Are you opening A4 with a bat file? Can you open a4.exe or a4.bat or alpha4.exe or something like that?

    As I recall A4 remembers the last directory that it opened and that must be a file in the program directory that runs A4.

    Look there from windows and sort the files on the latest date. That might point you at the right file to change/delete...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Bill Zink
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Open database command line parameters A4v8

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    The .adb that Robin is referring to only exists in the windows version of Alpha - ie Alpha 5.

    It's been so long since I've worked with Alpha 4 (ie DOS)

    Are you opening A4 with a bat file? Can you open a4.exe or a4.bat or alpha4.exe or something like that?

    As I recall A4 remembers the last directory that it opened and that must be a file in the program directory that runs A4.

    Look there from windows and sort the files on the latest date. That might point you at the right file to change/delete...
    Thanks Al, Alpha4 did try to open the database I wanted. Yes it was in the same directory. It turned out that the DBF file restored from my online backup was incomplete/corrupted. I restored from my backup again and all is working.

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Open database command line parameters A4v8

    Quote Originally Posted by shifty1 View Post
    Thanks Al, Alpha4 did try to open the database I wanted. Yes it was in the same directory. It turned out that the DBF file restored from my online backup was incomplete/corrupted. I restored from my backup again and all is working.
    Bill

    Thanks for following up.

    Those who follow this thread appreciate it.

    Glad to hear it's resolved for you.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. a4.exe versus a4v8.exe and startup command line
    By mmdinardo in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 05:58 PM
  2. Command Line Parameters
    By DJE1 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2008, 08:10 AM
  3. setting Command Line parameters
    By Gordon Dunham in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2004, 12:19 PM
  4. exe for: get help on the command line parameters
    By Mike in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-30-2003, 01:41 PM
  5. Command Line ?
    By Jeff Stevens in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2000, 04:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •