Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Alpha4 Unresponsive under Windows 7/8 after

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Charles A. Halsall
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Belmopan, Belize, Central America
    Posts
    55

    Default Alpha4 Unresponsive under Windows 7/8 after

    Since the advent of Windows 7 and 8 (I run 32 bit versions of both) I've been having a problem that I have not found a solution for. After running commands or scripts that perform very long procedures Alpha4 becomes unresponsive. Sometimes if (and it's a big if) a key is press exactly at the moment the command or script ends or if response to a prompt or dialog box that appears after a long procedure is selected immediately, Alpha4 may recover. This of course rely on the fact that you do not take you eyes off the screen for more than a millisecond, literally.

    To get around this I've tried to have all prompts appear at the beginning of scripts but in some cases this is not possible. There are complex scripts where you want the user to select and option based on results of manipulating data. Sadly I'm unable to run these types of scripts anymore under the aforementioned operating systems.

    Has anyone else been experiencing this? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by cahalsall; 09-26-2014 at 06:20 AM. Reason: Wanted to edit the title of the post, it's incomplete.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,919

    Default Re: Alpha4 Unresponsive under Windows 7/8 after

    Charles,

    I don't always comment on a4 anymore. But, it may be time to move on to a5. It is not that expensive and it does not take much to learn or you can have one of the several on there that can do that for you.

    Just a suggestion because as MS moves on, it will not get better.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Charles A. Halsall
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Belmopan, Belize, Central America
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Alpha4 Unresponsive under Windows 7/8 after

    I purchased Alpha5 version 7, including the runtime, a few years ago. Such was my confidence in Alpha Software. I ended up being very disappointed with the product. Turns out it was still an XBase platform and based on advertisement I assumed that I would have been able to manipulate SQL tables the way I did DBF ones. Xbasic, looks a lot like VB Script and Visual Basic, the very thing I was trying not get involved with.

    Alpha4 was really built for non programmers like me, Alpha5 is a developer's tool. Creating applications is just a part of what I do. Twenty years ago I would have taken on Xbasic but I do not have that kind of time anymore.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: Alpha4 Unresponsive under Windows 7/8 after

    Some are recommending a third party product called dbDos Pro.

    Check this thread.

    I have no experience with it and cannot personally vouch for it.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,919

    Default Re: Alpha4 Unresponsive under Windows 7/8 after

    Charles,

    I have many apps built in a5v7. Some have very little code in them. I was there in 3, 4 and now 5. Just moved to v12. I came from VB and clipper mostly with a lot of other stuff. The way a5 does it is not that hard.

    I did not recommend a5 due to it's ease or how hard it is. It was simply because v4 will have a harder and harder time trying to run on newer systems and I don't know of an easier to learn platform for desktop.

    Good Luck though.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Michelle DiNardo
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: Alpha4 Unresponsive under Windows 7/8 after

    We run our Alpha 4 thru a xp virtual window within Win 7 64bit and haven't had a problem. Works great!

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha4 v7 compatable with Windows 7
    By dsears36 in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-27-2010, 05:27 PM
  2. Error messages Alpha4, Windows 98
    By Kurt vonKnipper in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-29-2009, 08:56 PM
  3. Alpha4 and Windows XP
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2002, 02:55 PM
  4. ALPHA4 in windows 98
    By stuart messinger in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-13-2001, 03:13 PM
  5. moving alpha4.2 for Dos to Windows 98
    By Brian Harding in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2001, 09:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •