Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Windows Phone

  1. #1
    Member Tbrondolo's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Brondolo
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New York,NY
    Posts
    487

    Default Windows Phone

    Hi,

    So I have an application that works fine in Android and Iphone but of course I now have one users on the Windows Phone software and the panels and such are not rendering correctly. Are there issues with Windows Phone software?

    Thanks,
    Tom

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    621

    Default Re: Windows Phone

    Our mobile app renders very well on a Windows Phone. I would say it runs better than any Android we have tested.

  3. #3
    Member Tbrondolo's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Brondolo
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    New York,NY
    Posts
    487

    Default Re: Windows Phone

    thanks Dave. I went back to look at the uagent definition and found the problem.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Phan Sin Tian
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: Windows Phone

    Quote Originally Posted by Tbrondolo View Post
    thanks Dave. I went back to look at the uagent definition and found the problem.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Phan Sin Tian
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    112

    Default Re: Windows Phone

    My sample app works fine for andriod and ipd, but when i scan the Qr code for window phone, it show "Can't install company app" There's a problem with this company app. Contact your company's support person for help

    Anything that i missed or do i need to do any set up in my new window phone ?

    Any advices are greatly appreciated

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    David
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Windows Phone

    Hello. I developed a basic application to run on mobile devices. It renders correctly on the mobile device for IPhone and Windows phone, but the display list will not scroll down on the Windows phone, but scrolls fine on the IPhone. I noticed that you mentioned the "uagent" above. Can you let me know where you checked this? I'm wondering if I'm having a similar issue with my application. Thanks for your assistance.

Similar Threads

  1. Active Phone number on smart phone?
    By kingcarol in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 06-21-2013, 04:02 PM
  2. Run Alpha5v9 on Windows 7 - Virtual PC - Windows XP mode
    By Dave Mac Callum in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-26-2012, 03:23 AM
  3. file.to_blob code works in Windows XP, doesn't work in Windows 7
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 01:46 AM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-01-2007, 10:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •