Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Williams
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    318

    Default Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Can anyone confirm whether Alpha Anywhere will run on a Mac using Parallel Desktop? My understanding is most any Windows application should run in this environment but would love to be sure before going through the trouble and expense of trying.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Short answer is: NO
    Long answer is: Yes
    Long is you must have a windows layer(My words) for alpha to sit on.

    Others will hopefully chime in with more details. I personally have never done that. Never owned a mac except to sell it.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    William Wagoner
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Yes it can - and quite well I might add! I am running it on a MacBook Pro and on an iMac utilizing the latest Mac OS "Yosemite" and an excellent Windows program "Parallels Desktop" which does NOT require a reboot into the Windows environment, which means you can jump back and forth between them. Also, all Mac's come with "Bootcamp" which does require a reboot into / out of each OS....your choice. BTW: I also run Alpha 4 V6 under "Parallels Desktop" as well.
    I am developing apps in Filemaker Pro 13, which is a Mac AND a Windows program - excellent software - but NOT as flexible as Alpha Anywhere!
    I haven't made the jump to Alpha Anywhere yet - still using Alpha Five v11 due to $$$$$ and the learning curve. I am disabled & retired and looking to helping out the local non-profit groups.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    As William says, works very well under Parallels in a windows environment (which can be hidden) on a Macbook Pro. The only issue I have come up against is ftp'ing up to a server if on web development.
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Robin James
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Henley on Thames, UK
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Yes Alpha 8, 9 and 11 all work fine on Mac. As do other PC programs such as MS Office, Acronis Disk Director, and oldies Quicken 98 and Lotus Organiser 97.
    Only issue experienced is setting up a windows network between 2 Macs. Am guessing it could be my lack of know how. (Anybody got tips?)

    So pleased with Parallels that I've ditched my PC.
    Plus point of Parallels is that one can clone the .pvm file (Parallels virtual machine file), and use that as a full "disposable" OS for testing some programs & stuff that could mess up a Windows machine.

    Robin

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    RJ Fagle
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    You could also try Virtual Box which is free and fairly simple to setup. It will run in OSX or Windows. Create a new VM and load windows on it (easiest if you have an iso image of windows to load) and you can start, stop VM as needed. Could then create an additional VM with a linux setup to run your database. Setting up the virtual lan so the two VM's can talk is pretty well instructed in the online documentation. Works great for development testing.

    https://www.virtualbox.org/

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Taylor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    442

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Glen I just purchased a new mac and am running parallels on it. Alpha Anywhere works great on it…except I am not having any luck with the FTP settings. It starts the upload and then stops. Checked my ftp settings and get a success message…….have alpha allowed in windows firewall……tried publishing without optimization on…..no luck either…..even turned windows firewall off for a minute so I could see if that was blocking it……no go…….network connection is listed as home and trusted

    I should note that I have been doing all my alpha development on my mac laptop running BOOTCAMP instead of parallels and have not had any problem with FTP…..only having it with Parallels

    How did you overcome the ftp issue with your mac running parallels?

    Thanks
    Greg
    Last edited by gregincolumbus; 01-24-2015 at 03:48 PM.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Hi Greg

    No I have not resolved it, I am using an external ftp program filezilla which works fine. I cannot find anything anywhere that helps explain why it does not work. It cannot be a parallels issue otherwise surely filezilla would not work?

    Glen
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Taylor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    442

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Hi Glen,

    Thank you for the prompt reply. This is very baffling. I have used my Macbook Pro for years (running Bootcamp) and have had no problems with using the internal FTP feature for Alpha (including optimized ftp which is a huge time saver)

    I have my Alpha files in a Dropbox account.....both my macbook pro (running bootcamp - Win 7) and my new iMac are hitting the same files and web profile. Internal FTP works every time for the macbook pro....fails every time with the iMac running Parallels.

    That makes me wonder if it is a Parallels/Windows UAC/Firewall/Port issue.

    I did see information about Filezilla on the Parallels support board.....I would really like to use the internal FTP in Alpha (LOVE that optimized feature)

    I will keep experimenting to see if anything helps.....will let you know if I find a solution!

    Thanks again for your reply,
    Greg

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Quote Originally Posted by gregincolumbus View Post
    Hi Glen,

    Thank you for the prompt reply. This is very baffling. I have used my Macbook Pro for years (running Bootcamp) and have had no problems with using the internal FTP feature for Alpha (including optimized ftp which is a huge time saver)

    I have my Alpha files in a Dropbox account.....both my macbook pro (running bootcamp - Win 7) and my new iMac are hitting the same files and web profile. Internal FTP works every time for the macbook pro....fails every time with the iMac running Parallels.

    That makes me wonder if it is a Parallels/Windows UAC/Firewall/Port issue.

    I did see information about Filezilla on the Parallels support board.....I would really like to use the internal FTP in Alpha (LOVE that optimized feature)

    I will keep experimenting to see if anything helps.....will let you know if I find a solution!

    Thanks again for your reply,
    Greg
    It is weird it fails for me on my MacBook Pro running Windows 8.1 under Parallels.
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic glenschild's Avatar
    Real Name
    Glen Schild
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Frome, Somerset, UK
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Can Alpha Anywhere run on a Mac?

    Well well well!!! The latest build 2689-4440 has resolved this with the addition of the internal ftp - curl option. Thanks Alpha, much appreciated!
    Glen Schild



    My Blog


Similar Threads

  1. Best to run Alpha on a Mac using Parallels or Boot Camp?
    By Nick Ribeiro in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2014, 10:44 AM
  2. Are there any plans to develop an Alpha DB to run in the Apple/Mac System?
    By MikeData in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-29-2013, 01:22 PM
  3. Can A5v4 run on a Mac?
    By Hawky in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-18-2011, 11:00 AM
  4. Alpha with Mac
    By G Gabriel in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 12:04 PM
  5. You can run Alpha 5 on a Mac
    By TCSF in forum Announcements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-27-2006, 05:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •