Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Showing report filter parameters on report

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Kirkpatrick
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Showing report filter parameters on report

    There used to be a System field that would display your report selection criteria on the report. I believe it was named "filter" but it is no longer there. Can anyone tell me how to do that? Thanks!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    Open the Drag Drop list from the Task List menu while in design mode for your report. Check the System variables. You'll want "current_filter".

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Kirkpatrick
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    I did and there is nothing listed under Variables

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    Check the System variables

    Image 1.png
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Kirkpatrick
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    panel.PNG

    There's nothing there

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    Edit..

    Sorry I didn't see your image until just now.

    Do you see the same list using Alpha Sports?

    What build of A5v11 are you using?

    I'm using Build 3788. My System variables list is different from yours. Mine was produced while designing the Customer List report in AlphaSports.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Tom Cone Jr; 12-02-2014 at 04:09 PM.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Kirkpatrick
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    there are no selections after PageCount

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    Strange. You could create a report calculated field.

    filt = current_filter_expn()
    There can be only one.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Kirkpatrick
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    that didn't work. I created the calc field and this is the filter (year = 2013 ) .and. (totalcharge > 500.00 )

    but it only printed .t. on the report

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Kirkpatrick
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    I am on v 3381 build 4096

    I went in to AlphaSports and the System selections are the same, nothing after PageCount

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,711

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    Hi Chuck,
    Take a look at the DockPanels subdirectory and see what date the xml files have for the editors. Mine are all dated 3/22/2013. As are the system.aex and alpha5.aex and most of the dll's in the exe directory. You might have a dll that needs to be registered...look for the Registerfiles.bat and run that.
    Last edited by MoGrace; 12-03-2014 at 03:41 PM.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Kirkpatrick
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    I just checked all those files and they are also dated 03/22/13. I also just ran the Registerfiles.bat and went back in the report editor. The System screen still does not have any options after PageCount.

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,711

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    I was at home when I checked the directory there; here at work the dates are 9/19/13. You can open the .bat file in a text editor and try copy & paste to register the files individually. Or maybe you need to reinstall the update?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    See if you can create a calculated field like the expression

    filt = SYSTEM->Current_Filter

    and have it evaluate.

    Nah, doesn't work. Have to drag-drop the system field. Go figure.
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 12-03-2014 at 06:12 PM.
    There can be only one.

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,311

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    Chuck, tell us about your setup. On my Win 7 Pro machine I have a complete list of System variables in vers 9, 10, 11, and 12.

    What's your operating system?

    Do you have the same issue with earlier versions of Alpha Five?

    Do you have multiple monitors?

    Increase the screen resolution to max and try to determine if you have any dialogs popping up "off screen" when using your standard display resolution.

    -- tom

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Chuck Kirkpatrick
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Showing report filter parameters on report

    Guys it got so complicated trying to fix it that I just did a re-install and it is corrected. Thanks for all your help!

Similar Threads

  1. How do I create a report based on the parameters of the filter date
    By r.akabane25 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-29-2014, 07:06 AM
  2. Dialogue showing Security Groups - Use to filter report
    By Chris.Tanti in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2013, 07:11 AM
  3. Parameters for report
    By tiago in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 01:59 PM
  4. How do I show selected filter parameters for a report in the report
    By Robert Rough in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-03-2006, 03:36 PM
  5. Passing Filter Parameters to Report
    By Jim Stephenson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2004, 06:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •