Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operation

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operation

    I copied the Progressive Find script from the Alpha Sports app, which is used on the Customer Information form. Ther wasn't much to change, the table name and switched the Company field name to Address in the appropriate places. There also was a reference to customer_ID which is the actual field name. since is mine was customerid, I removed the underscore in the script to reflect mi field. Everything worked fined except for an error message. So, I switched the CustomerID back to Customer_ID and then changed my field Customerid to Customer_ID. Now, when I click the button to run the script, I get the above error message. (See Attached) I can attach the script if that will help.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operation

    Ken,
    When I do something like that, I often have to compact the adb.
    Definitely restart alpha and the computer when a memory corrupt pops up.
    It seems to happen often when I am working on the dev side.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operation

    Rebooted the machine and tried again? Sometimes the errors mean what they say.
    There can be only one.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operation

    Hi Dave & Stan,

    Those were the first things I did. Compacted, closed AA, opened and compacted again. Still happening so rebooted the machine. Still persists.

    Edit: Every object I clicked on the form produced the corrupted memory error. Even clicking the 'x' in the upper right corner produced the same message. So, I deleted buttons and other objects, one at a time. When I deleted the Dropdown Browse, the problem went away. I have no idea how it became corrupted and was a bit surprised it could be corrupted. Oh well, at least it's gone.
    Last edited by forskare; 12-14-2014 at 12:55 AM. Reason: Problem Resolved
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operation

    At least you discovered the source(sort of)
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic forskare's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ken Nordin
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Walker, MN
    Posts
    7,545

    Default Re: Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operation

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    At least you discovered the source(sort of)
    LOL, It opes the doe with other questions but not going to waste my time.
    TYVM :) kenn

    Knowing what you can achieve will not become reality until you imagine and explore.

Similar Threads

  1. Memory Corrupt - Terminate Operations
    By johngtatp in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2012, 06:58 AM
  2. Memory corrupt - terminate operations
    By panjabi in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-22-2009, 04:27 PM
  3. 'Memory Corrupt - terminate operations' using Linux server
    By Rodney Efird in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2008, 05:11 PM
  4. Memory corrupt-terminate operations
    By vaxennet in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-18-2006, 06:26 PM
  5. memory corrupt-terminate operations
    By vasant panjabi in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-29-2001, 06:36 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •