Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Lander
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    I have the application on a machine running windows 7.1 professional. There are 6 users running on 7.1 pro using the runtime program (shadow database). If one of the the users replaces their machine with one running windows 8.1 (specifically the Microsoft surface) and we install the runtime program on that machine, will the application work? As you can tell I am not a computer person -I have an application that I created ten years ago on what ever version of Alpha was back then- so if I am stating the question less than artfully, I apologize.

    Alan

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    Yes. Install, make a shortcut, set the properties of the shortcut to run in windows 7 compatibility mode.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    What version of alpha are you on now?
    are you using version 12/AA?
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Lander
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    Version 12

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    Using v12, there should be no issues.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  6. #6
    Member SNusa's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Tupper
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northeast, USA
    Posts
    893

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    This gentleman still needs his 10 year old ALPHA business application to run on windows 7/8 machines. Not in a browser, not on a tablet/in the cloud. And not on android etc....
    Just real networked hardware (Notebook PC's) on counters/desks with real WORKING people/users behind them. (In a "realistic working environment.") ~ Go figure!!!!

    Absolutely love this thread if for nothing more, than for nostalgic purposes??? But wait!!! (It's more of a "reality check" which disputes "the desktop is dead" theory).....
    And to think that MS is totally avoiding the "Windows 9 moniker" (jumping to Windows 10) because the "tablet based interface" in Windows 8 is not what people want at work for a real computing experience?

    Been in business for ~25 years, and have experienced so much since the Apple-II was introduced.... Sticking with real hardware myself.
    FWIW: I have a "high powered, high end big screen smartphone." My thoughts on this "smartphone" after being around hardware since the Apple-II+: "Nice TOY!"

    ~LOVE IT!
    Last edited by SNusa; 02-04-2015 at 12:10 PM.
    Robert T. ~ "I enjoy manipulating data... just not my data."
    It's all about the "framework." (I suppose an "a5-induced" hard drive crash is now in order?)
    RELOADED: My current posting activity here merely represents a "Momentary Lapse Of Reason."

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    Robert,
    I agree with you!
    To carry it one step further, though:

    There are people out there that NEED to work from home and There are also companies that have 2+ facilities spread out across large areas with lots of users where hardware alone would not suffice.
    I think they then need a web type solution.
    That is a complete data set on a server at a hosting solution or an in-house server where all can connect by way of browser and internet. Phones and tablets? Maybe some tablets could be used(depends).
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  8. #8
    Member SNusa's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Tupper
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northeast, USA
    Posts
    893

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    Exactly Dave! I totally agree with you.
    (And sorry to the OP for getting "slightly off topic.")
    Robert T. ~ "I enjoy manipulating data... just not my data."
    It's all about the "framework." (I suppose an "a5-induced" hard drive crash is now in order?)
    RELOADED: My current posting activity here merely represents a "Momentary Lapse Of Reason."

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Garry Allen
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Kingston, ON, Canada
    Posts
    119

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    "And to think that MS is totally avoiding the "Windows 9 moniker"
    I heard a rumour from my son who works at Google that Windows 9 was skipped because a lot of legacy code checks 'Win9' (i.e. Windows 95 or 98) to determine the O/S it is running on.

  10. #10
    Member SNusa's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Tupper
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northeast, USA
    Posts
    893

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    The irony of this OP's question is (for many reasons) I can see this going on, and on and on.....
    As of January 2015: There still are almost as many computers on XP as there are on Windows 8!

    Many companies today are creating "jobs" & profits, not necessarily better products.
    For many years, I have come to believe that within the computer industry (at least) change is more about "perception" than it is of REAL change......
    Deep down in the computer industry it's still all about 0's and 1's..... Good analogy: 100 year later, wheels of an automobile are still round in shape.
    (At least the wheel has been reinforced with steel belted radial technology etc. lol ~ Can't always think of windows like that. Especially Vista lol. )
    On that note: I know many people who would still be using XP if it were still supported. Can't say I totally agree on that one though.
    Last edited by SNusa; 02-06-2015 at 02:53 PM.
    Robert T. ~ "I enjoy manipulating data... just not my data."
    It's all about the "framework." (I suppose an "a5-induced" hard drive crash is now in order?)
    RELOADED: My current posting activity here merely represents a "Momentary Lapse Of Reason."

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    v12 works fine on xp3. Maybe more but I have not tried further back.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  12. #12
    Member SNusa's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Tupper
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Northeast, USA
    Posts
    893

    Default Re: Using on a network with windows 7.1 and 8.1

    Quote Originally Posted by GGAllen View Post
    "And to think that MS is totally avoiding the "Windows 9 moniker"
    I heard a rumour from my son who works at Google that Windows 9 was skipped because a lot of legacy code checks 'Win9' (i.e. Windows 95 or 98) to determine the O/S it is running on.
    No idea on that one. I do know that there was something about the internal architecture of windows beyond Vista that necessitated maintaining "v6.x versioning" for application compatibility.
    To move forward, windows 7 & 8 internally took on a naming convention of 6.1, 6.2 (and 6.3 for version 8.1).....
    now with version "10", they're moving away from this numbering. (And for a time, there was a v9 which is being totally "skipped" for whatever reasoning.)

    More info here:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_o...ndows_versions
    http://arstechnica.com/information-t...probably-work/
    Last edited by SNusa; 02-08-2015 at 02:49 PM.
    Robert T. ~ "I enjoy manipulating data... just not my data."
    It's all about the "framework." (I suppose an "a5-induced" hard drive crash is now in order?)
    RELOADED: My current posting activity here merely represents a "Momentary Lapse Of Reason."

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 8 Compatibility - v8 -over a network
    By TerriH in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-16-2015, 12:55 AM
  2. file.to_blob code works in Windows XP, doesn't work in Windows 7
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 01:46 AM
  3. Using Alpha four v8 from a network share on a 64 bit Windows 7 machine
    By roggog in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2011, 11:49 AM
  4. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 01:40 PM
  5. Windows 98/Network
    By Scott Rusoff in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2003, 06:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •