Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Steven Ross Lee
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    5

    Default "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

    I was running Alpha 12.3 Build 2689 and things were fine. Then after upgrading to the latest pre-release v12.3 Build 2785 I get this error message popping up every time I initiate a Live or Working preview of my UX component. After I dismiss the error message the preview does render properly.

    Anyone else getting this error? Does anyone know what sassc.exe is?


    Thanks
    Steve

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

    Pre-release bugs should be reported to Alpha: a5v12bugs@alphasoftware.com

    I don't know what the error is (I don't run pre-releases) but you'll probably have to roll back or wait for the next pre-release to resolve this.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Taylor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    442

    Default Re: "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

    Getting this on a new install on a brand new server with the current release (Build 4346-4889 18-May-2017).

    Seems to happen when accessing a page that uses the Alpha theme.

    Anybody else experiencing this?

  4. #4
    VAR
    Real Name
    Mike Reed
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    668

    Default Re: "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

    Hi,

    I am experiencing this same issue.

    Have anyone reported this to Selwyn yet? If not, I will.

    Mike
    Mike Reed
    Phoenix, AZ

  5. #5
    VAR
    Real Name
    Mike Reed
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    668

    Default Re: "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

    I have sent a bug report to Selwyn.

    Mike
    Mike Reed
    Phoenix, AZ

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Gilbert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

    I too am now getting the "sassc.exe has stopped working" message on a brand new server.
    I am using 4642_4981 12 OCT 2017 STABLE - Alpha Anywhere v4.5.1

    Can anyone shed some light ? Any word from Alpha ?

  7. #7
    VAR
    Real Name
    Mike Reed
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    668

    Default Re: "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

    Mike Reed
    Phoenix, AZ

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Robert Gilbert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kingston, Jamaica
    Posts
    166

    Default Re: "SASSC.EXE has stopped working" error message after upgrade to latest pre-release patch

    Thanks Mike

Similar Threads

  1. How to show "working" message when running a report (embedded in ux)
    By WindForce in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-05-2014, 10:08 AM
  2. "Working" message: show, do_action, hide
    By Rida Alhasan in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 07:16 AM
  3. TIP: Display "Working..." message after Submit is clicked in Web Dialog
    By gkpurcey in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2012, 03:22 PM
  4. "Working Preview" not working since installing V11 new patch today
    By kimhere in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 07:47 PM
  5. "Field Display Formatting" is Lost when "Pre-fetch data for Detailed View = Active"
    By PhillipS in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 11:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •