Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: <iframe> in list control

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jane
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    149

    Default <iframe> in list control

    Hey There,

    Thank you for taking the time to look. It's appreciated.

    I have a list control that has layout type of freeform. The list layout template is:
    <div>
    <div>
    <b>Name:</b>{name}<br/>
    <b>Description:</b><br/>
    {description}<br/>
    {link}
    <iframe width="400" src="{link}" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen/>
    </div>
    </div>

    The link I'm trying to display in a youtube video player/iframe.
    In the list control, The field {link} has type of raw data.

    The html code that is produced when viewed in live preview is this:
    <iframe width="400" frameborder="0" allowfullscreen="" src="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=niLxhiywXqw">
    <html>
    <head>
    </head>
    <body>
    </html>
    </iframe>

    Because of the extra tags, the video isn't showing.

    Any ideas on how to work around this?
    The ideal solution allows for a video to display within a list control.

    Cheers

    Jane.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: <iframe> in list control

    To ensure a correct HTML setup, I added a VideoPlayer control (Other Controls) to a PanelCard and ran it under Chrome and inspected what was rendered. I then copied what was rendered and adjusted it where needed. As you say, the "link" field (WEBSITELINK in my example) must be set to RawData in the List Control Fields section.

    This is the end result which runs in a List Control. I'm not sure if it's required, but you were missed the </iframe> tag, although you have a /> tag. You don't say what your "video intention" is... where you want it to run... I'm assuming you want it to run in place, in the List control. Here are 2 Freeform Layouts that follow your example, and both work. One assumes the Youtube URL is coming from the data source, the other is assuming just the Youtube video id is coming from the data source.

    Code:
    <div>
    	<div>
    		<b>Name:</b>{CUSTOMER_ID}<br/>
    		<b>Description:</b><br/>
    		{FIRSTNAME}<br/>
    		<iframe width="306" height="172" wmode="Opaque" src="{WEBSITELINK}?version=3&amp;wmode=transparent&amp;autoplay=False&amp;modestbranding=True" &loop="False&amp;rel=False&amp;showinfo=False&amp;controls=True&amp;theme=light&quot;" frameborder="0" webkitallowfullscreen="" mozallowfullscreen="" allowfullscreen="">
    		</iframe>
    	</div>
    </div>
    Code:
    <div>
    	<div>
    		<b>Name:</b>{CUSTOMER_ID}<br/>
    		<b>Description:</b><br/>
    		{FIRSTNAME}<br/>
    		<iframe width="306" height="172" wmode="Opaque" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/{WEBSITELINK}?version=3&amp;wmode=transparent&amp;autoplay=False&amp;modestbranding=True" &loop="False&amp;rel=False&amp;showinfo=False&amp;controls=True&amp;theme=light&quot;" frameborder="0" webkitallowfullscreen="" mozallowfullscreen="" allowfullscreen="">
    		</iframe>
    	</div>
    </div>

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: <iframe> in list control

    However... I wound't do it like this. This is just going to kill your DOM and make your UX run as slow as possible. This is because you're going to be setting up an iframe and video player for each row.

    Instead, set up the iframe only when you tap on a row. That way you only have one video player running at a time.

    In your UX onRenderComplete event put this...

    Code:
    {dialog.Object}.__prevVideoRow = 0;
    This will track which previous row we need to clean up once we click on a new row.

    In your List control, onSelect event, put this...

    Code:
    $("myVideo_"+{dialog.Object}.__prevVideoRow).innerHTML = "";
    {dialog.Object}.__prevVideoRow = this.selection[0];
    $("myVideo_"+this.selection[0]).innerHTML = "<iframe width='306' height='172' wmode='Opaque' src='" + this.selectionData[0].WEBSITELINK + "?version=3&amp;wmode=transparent&amp;autoplay=False&amp;modestbranding=True' &loop='False&amp;rel=False&amp;showinfo=False&amp;controls=True&amp;theme=light&quot;' frameborder='0' webkitallowfullscreen='' mozallowfullscreen='' allowfullscreen=''>	</iframe>"
    And your Freeform Layout would look like this...

    Code:
    <div>
    	<div>
    		<b>Name:</b>{CUSTOMER_ID}<br/>
    		<b>Description:</b><br/>
    		{FIRSTNAME}<br/>
    		{WEBSITELINK}
    		<span id="myVideo_{<ZeroBasedRowNumber>}"></span>
    	</div>
    </div>
    Here you're showing the text for the link... but you're populating "myVideo" as you select a row.

    This way, you're setting up the video player as you click on the row... only 1 player at a time. Far more efficient... much faster.
    Last edited by Davidk; 07-19-2015 at 06:55 PM.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Kotin Karwak
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
    Posts
    156

    Default Re: <iframe> in list control

    Thanks DavidK,
    Was about to post on how I implemented this using an injectable control holding the player control in order not to have multiple of these in the DOM. Alongside this I have the earlier method you described but found error in that the replacement for {WEBSITELINK} was not happening, on firebug insect, this was not set at all. Please confirm that the content of the freeform will actually allow for the substitution to take place for where {WEBSITELINK} is a text string like 2zd1AI198I8.

    http://screencast.com/t/4ct1sk1f

    custom control code to display the player follows

    Code:
    function YT_render as c (ds as p, tmpl as p)
    'Specify the Xbasic that returns the HTML for this control. 
    'This function must return YT_render, which should
    'contain the HTML that will be displayed.
    'The 'ds' argument that is passed in contains the current 
    'values for each of the fields in the current List row. 
    'For example: ds.data("Firstname")
    
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------
    on error goto YT_xbasicError
    
    'debug(1)
    
    'Write Xbasic code here that returns the HTML to be displayed by this control
    YT_render = <<%html%
    <div style="white-space:nowrap;">
    <iframe width="192" height="183" wmode="Opaque" src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/p.VideoToReplace?version=3&amp;wmode=transparent&amp;autoplay=False&amp;modestbranding=True" &loop="False&amp;rel=False&amp;showinfo=False&amp;controls=True&amp;theme=light&quot;" frameborder="0" webkitallowfullscreen="" mozallowfullscreen="" allowfullscreen=""></iframe>
    </div>
    %html%
    
    'Need to swap the video to show in the list for each row. In this, the string src has been altered to read .../p.VideoToReplace...., this is the string to be used
    'in the below code which involves creating a dot object to be used in the replace_variable_in_string function.
    'ds.data("VideoTag") picked from the insert button at top of this dialog box.
    
    dim videoTag as p
    videoTag.VideoToReplace = ds.data("VideoTag")
    YT_render = replace_variables_in_string(YT_render, videoTag, "p")
    
    end
    YT_xbasicError:
    YT_render = "Error in custom control xbasic: " + error_text_get() 
    end function

    Will tidy up the code and add comment and post the ux.
    Regards,

    Kotin Karwak
    Developer Edition
    Version 12.3 Build 2684
    System Addins: Build 4438
    Build machine Windows Vista
    Skype: mateso08

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Jane
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    149

    Default Re: <iframe> in list control

    wow Thank you David. Very detailed and great advice - it's appreciated. I'll take your words into consideration and make those changes today.
    Cheers Kotin for following up as well.
    Thanks again
    Jane.

Similar Threads

  1. UX List's custom Control (column) - to access UX control in xbasic/server
    By Mkpatil in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-18-2015, 12:58 AM
  2. Filterin a list control on a field in the list control
    By Anis in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-29-2015, 05:43 PM
  3. Has anyone used the IFRAME control in dialog?
    By WindForce in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-28-2012, 11:07 AM
  4. Dialog 2: Set Iframe "IFrame URL" in the "onDialogInitialize" Server Side Event
    By dionmccormick in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 10:38 AM
  5. Close Iframe Opened with the onclick events (open webpage) from within the iframe
    By aburningflame in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-26-2011, 07:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •