Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Make list multi-select or single select dynamically

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,845

    Default Make list multi-select or single select dynamically

    Like the title says ...

    I'd like to be able to toggle, via a button, my list between multi-select mode and single select. Possible? ...if so how?

    Thanks in advance.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: Make list multi-select or single select dynamically

    http://www.alphasoftware.com/alphafo...245#post700245
    see post #7

    if they can change password property from one to another you may be able to do the same.
    I do not have version 12 nor access to the getPointer function, so I cannot vouch for the method.
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic TheSmitchell's Avatar
    Real Name
    Sarah
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,322

    Default Re: Make list multi-select or single select dynamically

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeallenbrown View Post
    Like the title says ...

    I'd like to be able to toggle, via a button, my list between multi-select mode and single select. Possible? ...if so how?

    Thanks in advance.
    Hi Mike,

    This is just cursory, but I believe you can do this by setting the multiple property of the control object for the list. EG:

    Code:
    function toggleMultiSelect () {
      var list = {dialog.object}.getControl('LIST_ID');
      list.multiple = !list.multiple;
    }
    In my experimentation, this seemed to toggle multi-select in the list control. Though, you will likely have to manually reset the selected records whenever the button is clicked to clear out multiple selections when switched to single select.

    Good luck.
    Alpha Anywhere latest pre-release

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,845

    Default Re: Make list multi-select or single select dynamically

    Beautiful! ...that worked great. Thank you.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

Similar Threads

  1. UX List Control - not allowing multi-select or single click
    By erichf in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-02-2014, 05:37 PM
  2. Select all items in multi-select list box by default
    By Jay Talbott in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 06:27 PM
  3. Multi-select Dropdown write to single table field
    By den1s in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 10:46 AM
  4. multi select list
    By Romy Huang in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-26-2006, 09:19 AM
  5. multi select list
    By Romy Huang in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-18-2006, 11:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •