Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Tab and Row Height Truncations

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Andy Sigrist
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    125

    Default Tab and Row Height Truncations

    I switched from Alpha 5V10 to Alpha Anywhere. The same program and applications that displayed in the "old" version now have rows and tabs truncated in system settings, form etc. It is throughout the environment. Attached are three pictures showing the issue.

    If I start Alpah 5V10 the problem goes away. I am running on a Microsoft Surface 3 with Windows 10 installed. Any suggestions on how to solve this are appreciated.

    Andy
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,537

    Default Re: Tab and Row Height Truncations

    This is my MS3 setting - no issues.
    2016-03-06_1312.png
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  3. #3
    Member Corelius's Avatar
    Real Name
    Cornelius Koempel
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Germany, Duisburg
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: Tab and Row Height Truncations

    Somebody else who has any solution for this problem? We have the same issue with AlphaAnywhere v4.5.1 - no other software had these problems, we use Surface Pro 4 and the new Surface Book.

    Thanks

    Cornelius

  4. #4
    Member Corelius's Avatar
    Real Name
    Cornelius Koempel
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Germany, Duisburg
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: Tab and Row Height Truncations

    This works for me as a workaround

    Code:
    'Date Created: 28-Nov-2017 02:34:18 PM
    'Last Updated: 28-Nov-2017 04:15:37 PM
    'Created By  : cornelius
    'Updated By  : cornelius
    'without error handling
    
    'default value = 96 dpi - from dbentwicklung
    dim global dpi_referenz as n
    dim dpi_get as n
    dim prop as n
    dim rwh as n
    dim nrwh as n
    dim browse_lst as c
    dim bobj as p
    
    '5 = Returns the screen DPI in the y dimension (dot per inch y)
    dpi_get = ui_info(5)
    
    'no adjustment require
    if dpi_get = dpi_referenz then
    	end
    end if
    
    'Propertion calculation
    prop = dpi_get / dpi_referenz
    
    'List browse objects
    browse_lst = parentform.Child_Enum("f=browse" )
    
    'get one by one - if they are
    for each blst in browse_lst
    	'get pointer
    	bobj = obj("parentform:" + blst.value )
    	'get property row height and calculate new value
    	nrwh = round( bobj.Row_height * prop,0)
    	'set new row height value
    	bobj.Row_height = nrwh
    
    next
    
    'Once refresh - most of the time not necessary
    topparent.Refresh_Layout()

Similar Threads

  1. How can I enable the user to set the row height or fix the row height maximum
    By gamma in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-22-2012, 01:36 AM
  2. How to set Row Height in Grid
    By otto17 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-09-2011, 05:20 PM
  3. Browse Row Height, Set
    By russ Boehle in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-12-2007, 09:49 PM
  4. Browse Row Height
    By jacklcs22 in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2007, 02:08 PM
  5. row height
    By martinwcole in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-12-2005, 01:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •