Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Dynamic Image in List...

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    496

    Default Dynamic Image in List...

    Hi All...

    So I have a dynamic image in a list that changes based on the value of a field in the list. The field is also on the Detail View. I'd like to hide the field in the list and just show the icon but I don't see an option for this. It seems redundant to have the field and the icon. Any suggestions on how I can hide the field?

    Thanks....
    Joe
    Never take a ride to the edge of your mind unless you've got a ticket back - Jon Oliva - Savatage.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON
    Posts
    1,559

    Default Re: Dynamic Image in List...

    Well, if I'm following your logic, you can have a field in the list but you don't have to put it in the list layout. Your conditional image can still reference the field even though it's not in the list layout.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    496

    Default Re: Dynamic Image in List...

    Sorry if I didn't explain myself well...here is a screenshot of what I want to accomplish in a List control. This was image is from a Grid I had created. If you notice the field State is not listed in the Search Results. Only an Icon is shown that indicates the State the account is in. When I try to do the same thing in a List Control it doesn't work. It seems/I think I have to have the State field in the list in order to have a dynamic image. I'd prefer to not have the field in the list. Seems redundant and I don't see how you can have a hidden field in the list.

    Screenshot from 2016-05-17 15:52:08.png
    Never take a ride to the edge of your mind unless you've got a ticket back - Jon Oliva - Savatage.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON
    Posts
    1,559

    Default Re: Dynamic Image in List...

    Joe,

    You could try setting the column width in the list from flex(n) to 0px. It will still be there but should make it not visible.

    2016-05-17_17-28-51.png

    Still I'm not sure why you can't just not have the field in the layout. Have a look at these screenshots, I have a list set up with dynamic images with conditional expression images and the field is not in the layout.

    2016-05-17_19-01-50.png 2016-05-17_19-06-57.png 2016-05-17_19-09-02.png 2016-05-17_19-10-54.png

    Hope this helps.

    Stephen
    Last edited by iRadiate; 05-17-2016 at 07:16 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Image on UX
    By Terrymorgan in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-06-2015, 03:45 AM
  2. Dynamic image in List control
    By mikeallenbrown in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-11-2015, 02:09 PM
  3. Dynamic Image in Report
    By chadbrown in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-05-2012, 09:25 PM
  4. dynamic image in report
    By Steve Wood in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-04-2008, 12:10 AM
  5. dynamic image on report
    By mmaisterrena in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-01-2007, 11:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •