Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Any way to rename a workspace?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Any way to rename a workspace?

    I am trying all kind of methods to rename a workspace with plenty of web components, with no luck. Anyone has any idea of a straightforward method?

    Thanks
    Jaime

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,879

    Default Re: Any way to rename a workspace?

    Not exactly elegant but you could create your new work space, with the name you want, and then import all of your components, pages, functions, etc.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,842

    Default Re: Any way to rename a workspace?

    You can use the "copy project" utility found in this thread: http://www.alphasoftware.com/alphafo...-a-Web-Project
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,644

    Default Re: Any way to rename a workspace?


  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Any way to rename a workspace?

    Thanks Steve i'll give it a try

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    1,062

    Default Re: Any way to rename a workspace?

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter.Greulich View Post
    I tried that before creating this thread, it didn't run (some overwrite errors or the like)

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Bruce Jonson
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    425

    Default Re: Any way to rename a workspace?

    Seems like something that should be baked into Alpha.

Similar Threads

  1. workspace vs livepreview
    By johnfletchertt in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2015, 02:50 PM
  2. Mobile App + Desktop App in same workspace!!!
    By Solarscholar in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-13-2015, 12:15 AM
  3. Zipped workspace.
    By BillWFG in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2013, 03:47 PM
  4. How do I copy or rename a workspace/database?
    By exeye in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-07-2013, 10:20 PM
  5. Some workspace corruption?
    By eblaschka in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 09:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •