Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Current Form or Another Form

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Mac Callum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg. South Africa
    Posts
    380

    Default Current Form or Another Form

    Hi there,

    I use the Form-Duplication facility to avoid having to rebuild Forms. Once the Form is duplicated
    Once the Form is duplicated i make appropriate amendments to the resultant Form as follows

    3)
    'DEBT_XACT_CRN_M' Last Duplicated - (CRN to use as Master due to Alloc present)
    'DEBT_XACT_INV_M' Sep 5 2016 14:04hrs
    'DEBT_XACT_PAY_M'
    'DEBT_XACT_JRN_M' May 24 2016 8:17am

    After duplicating 'Debt_Xact_Crn_m' to 'Debt_Xact_Inv_m' (and others) do the following
    a) Edit Form Properties
    Window caption 'Debt_Xact_Inv_m'
    Backdrop colour
    Filter/Order Filter Expression - Trde_Xact_Nom->Tn_Xact5f = "INV"

    ..together with others including "Customise" buttons (many) and certain Scripts.

    It has become a real mission to "Customise" the buttons on a form every time I make Form amendments
    to the Master 'DEBT_XACT_CRN_M'

    One problem that I have is a concern when running common Functions within these "identical" Forms, that each
    individual Form retains its own Shared variables values when running concurrently, witout cross-pollination from
    any other Form.

    I need your opinion as to whether Alpha5 Form is solid enough to retain these Shared Variables if I rely on
    'Current Form Window' rather than having to alter each instance to 'Another Form Window'. 'Another Form Window'
    to my mind will give additional insulation against the Shared Variables becoming corrupt.

    When testing these "Identical" forms with ''traceln' when 'Current Form Window' was retained
    the Shared Variables seemed in some instances to cross-pollinate ! If I am interpreting correctly

    Trusting that my explanation is clear. Maybe there is a better way ?

    Looking Forward
    Dave Mac

    It's not so much what you don't know that gets you into trouble, but what you know for sure, that just ain't so. - Mark Twain.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,107

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    If you are asking whether session variables (shared) can communicate between forms I think the answer is yes. The documentation says


    Variable exists while ?

    Session
    SHARED

    (e.g. dim SHARED NAME as C )
    A window is open. Even if you change the layout that is loaded in the window (by using the File > Open? command from within the Form or Browse window), the variable continues to exist.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Mac Callum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg. South Africa
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    Quote Originally Posted by Stan Mathews View Post
    If you are asking whether session variables (shared) can communicate between forms I think the answer is yes. The documentation says


    Variable exists while ?

    Session
    SHARED

    (e.g. dim SHARED NAME as C )
    A window is open. Even if you change the layout that is loaded in the window (by using the File > Open? command from within the Form or Browse window), the variable continues to exist.
    Thanks for the input, Stan.

    What specific documentation are you referring to ?

    I am more interested in shared variables only being available (scoped) within the named window and not being accessible
    within the re-named duplicate window.

    Have a good one
    Dave Mac

    It's not so much what you don't know that gets you into trouble, but what you know for sure, that just ain't so. - Mark Twain.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,107

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    In the local documentation it is under the heading Variable Scope.

    Seems like you want....

    Layout Cannot be declared using Xbasic The layout is open. If a different layout is loaded in the
    window (by using the File > Open? command from
    within the Form or Browse
    window), the variable will disappear.
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Dave Mac Callum
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Johannesburg. South Africa
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    Quote Originally Posted by Stan Mathews View Post
    In the local documentation it is under the heading Variable Scope.

    Seems like you want....

    Hi Stan,

    Thanks for your reply.

    If you are wondering why it takes me so long to respond to your help, it is because
    it is a real mission to connect to Alpha Message Board. It takes me typically 30 minutes to
    connect to Internet, connect to Message Board, log on, and reply.

    One has to be strong to connect from South Africa !!

    Have a good one
    Dave Mac

    It's not so much what you don't know that gets you into trouble, but what you know for sure, that just ain't so. - Mark Twain.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,455

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    Question for Stan:

    If the variables are defined for the layout under the layout variables tab in the 'V' button - how do you refer to them in your button scripts? Do you have to use WITH local_variables() or do you just use 'dim myvar as c' in the script and A5 will use whatever default was set when the var was first defined? Or do you not dim them again at all?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,107

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    I've never investigated and the documentation doesn't specify.
    There can be only one.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,455

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    Which is probably why I always add my layout variables to the session tab...then dim them as shared in my scripts. This thread got me thinking tho that if I have a 'searchfor' variable in two different forms that are both open, then the active form might get confused if the variable's value is not specifically reset.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,107

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    When defining variables for a form there is a link Understanding Variable Scope which indicates that layout variables can only be seen by scripts and functions defined on the form. In the documentation regarding layout variables it says they cannot be defined via xbasic which should preclude being able to dim them.
    There can be only one.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,919

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    easy way.
    Variable for a form that needs to live after form is shut. dim global
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,493

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    Quote Originally Posted by MoGrace View Post
    Which is probably why I always add my layout variables to the session tab...then dim them as shared in my scripts. This thread got me thinking tho that if I have a 'searchfor' variable in two different forms that are both open, then the active form might get confused if the variable's value is not specifically reset.
    You should write a function that does the search and an argument to the function that passes the value to search for from the layout variable that you already have.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,455

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    Quote Originally Posted by Stan Mathews View Post
    When defining variables for a form there is a link Understanding Variable Scope which indicates that layout variables can only be seen by scripts and functions defined on the form. In the documentation regarding layout variables it says they cannot be defined via xbasic which should preclude being able to dim them.
    So does that mean my layout scripts using those variables should be wrapped in WITH local_variables() / END WITH statements?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,455

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    You should write a function that does the search and an argument to the function that passes the value to search for from the layout variable that you already have.
    What a great idea - have you got a simple example for me?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,455

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    easy way.
    Variable for a form that needs to live after form is shut. dim global
    But Dave, this is about when you don't want variables that live outside the form ;)
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,919

    Default Re: Current Form or Another Form

    destroy the variable when form is closed. OR used differnst variable names

    as far as form, create forms on sets, not tables. duplicate the for? Make another identical set and use copy to.

    just a couple ideas
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. Swap form and go to the current record.
    By werder101010 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 02:44 AM
  2. changing field on current form
    By gkeramidas in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 11-14-2008, 10:07 PM
  3. current filter in a form
    By Melvin Lindberg in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2004, 01:36 PM
  4. Deleting current record in form
    By Inge Hansen in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2004, 02:52 AM
  5. CURRENT RECORD ONLY ON ONE-TO-MANY SET FORM
    By Mikki Tavernit in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2002, 09:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •