Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Gallagher
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    37

    Default Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Background
    I run a copy of Alpha Five V10 Developer on my PC and would like to setup a 2nd ID and install
    Alpha Five V10 Runtime so I can make my PC available to our users when they need an extra work
    station during peak usage time.

    Question
    Is it possible to successfully install and run both Alpha Five V10 Developer and
    Alpha Five V10 Runtime on the same PC under separate user IDs?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Yes.

    In fact you can run both versions under the same user id.

    Make sure you install to different directories for each version.

    Then to make sure the proper version is run, use the Alpha make a shortcut option from the version you want to run.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Gallagher
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Hi Al - Thanks for your response!

    I will give this a shot and let you know how it works out. I'm going to setup a 2nd ID because I do not want our users
    to have access to my desktop where I have a bunch of other stuff that would just get in their way.

    Thanks again ... Mark

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,699

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Hi Mark,
    Welcome to the board. Sarasota is my most favorite place - I used to live on Siesta Key and loved it there. But then my parents moved and I've had no more reason to visit.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Was in Sarasota a few days ago for a birthday. Live just up the road in Hudson.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Gallagher
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Hi Al -

    I successfully installed a copy of Alpha5 Runtime on my PC in a 2nd ID that I setup. The "Hint" you gave me about Alpha5 building a shortcut was key to helping me figure out a problem I ran into.

    When I logged back into my Developer ID it seemed like I lost my Developer capabilities, I could not run the Designer! My shortcut target was just a file pathname to the "J:\MyDatabaseStuff.adb" file. I looked at how Alpha5 builds a shortcut and modified mine as such. I changed it to explicitly run the Developer software and things got back to normal ...

    Target "C:\Program Files\a5V10\alpha5.exe" "J:\MyDatabaseStuff.adb"

    I seems like by default if you have both Developer and Runtime installed on your PC it will choose Runtime.

    Anyway, thanks again for your help ... Mark

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Gallagher
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Happy Belated Birthday Hudson!
    Last edited by markG; 02-16-2017 at 05:15 PM.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Gallagher
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    I live off Clark Road and Siesta Key is about 10 minutes from there.

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Mark

    Glad it's working.

    The default application is the last one installed.

    You can override that in Windows.

    Better to explicitly set it in the shortcut.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Gallagher
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    I did not know that the default application is the last one installed, but that makes sense base on my experience.

    Yes, I can use the shortcuts.

    Thanks again Al ... Mark

  11. #11
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Quote Originally Posted by markG View Post
    I did not know that the default application is the last one installed, but that makes sense base on my experience.

    Yes, I can use the shortcuts.

    Thanks again Al ... Mark
    From windows explorer, right click any .adb file - at the bottom of the submenu is properties - general tab - button to change the opens with: - shows you the default app to open a file.

    While you can reset it to any Alpha version that is appropriate, I always use the Alpha generated shortcut to eliminate subtle issues while running Alpha - ie it's a best practice to use the generated shortcut.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,699

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Under the runtime program directory, you can also copy & rename or just rename the alpha5.exe to alpha5RT.exe. It might also help when looking at the properties in the shortcut which version you are running.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Mark Gallagher
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Sarasota, Florida
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Thanks for all the help and great tips everyone, case closed!

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Running Alpha5 V10 Developer & Runtime on same PC

    Alpha overwrites the desktop shortcut on each install and so looks like it rerplaced the last install. whatever the first one rename to show RT or DEV so the next install will not overwrite it.
    Something alpha should have remedied a long time ago to avoid confusion.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha5 Installation Maker - Developer Needed
    By jhackney in forum Windows Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2015, 07:17 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 08:00 AM
  3. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 12:33 AM
  4. Running Alpha5 v4.0 and V5.0 together
    By Bill McCarthy in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-2003, 08:49 AM
  5. Running Alpha5 V2 on Win NT 4.0
    By Normand Bergeron in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •