Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Hot key not working

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jeff Carroza
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Huntington NY
    Posts
    45

    Default Hot key not working

    Hi All,

    I am setting up a form for data entry. The form is based on a set. There is an embedded browse for entering new records into the child table. I have setup buttons for entering the data into each field. 2 of the buttons enter a complete record, they fill in 2 fields and save the record. The other buttons fill in 2 fields, then the user finishes the entry by completing 2 more fields. The code on these buttons is designed so that after pushing the button the user is left in the first of the fields needing entry. The buttons work as designed when clicked on with the mouse. The buttons are each assigned a hot key, <ctrl>-P for example, so that the mouse isn't necessary. When I use the hot keys the user is left in the last field, needing to then <shift-tab> back to complete the record. This is an example of the code for one of the buttons:

    :Payments.activate()
    :Payments:BROWSE1.activate()
    :Payments:Tables:cust_rec.enter_begin(HONOR_FIELD_RULES)
    :Payments:BROWSE1.next()
    :payments:tables:cust_rec.action = "17 LS PAID"
    :Payments:BROWSE1.next()
    :payments:tables:cust_rec.date = date()

    Is there something I'm missing in the use of hot keys? The help file shows how to mark the key for each button, but it doesn't indicate having to change the script. If I take out the second .next() command the hot key still brings me to the last field, if I take out both it leaves me in the first filled field. If I take out the first .next() it leaves me in the last field.

    Thank you in advance for any help.

    Jeff C

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: Hot key not working

    For every enter_begin() you need an enter_end()

    Are you mixing browse methods with table methods?

    You should use .new_record()
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jeff Carroza
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Huntington NY
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Hot key not working

    Al,

    Thank you for the reply. The record is being saved manually, by pressing the <F9> key after completing the data entry. The data entry is in the embedded browse only. The master table is not being added to or changed. My confusion comes from the button working exactly as a I want when clicking on it with the mouse, but not when I use the hot key. I'll try substituting .new_record() for .enter_begin().

    Jeff

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Jeff Carroza
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Huntington NY
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Hot key not working

    Al,

    I tried using .new_record() instead of .enter_begin(). That won't work because I don't want to save the record until the user has entered the check number and amount manually. I could use an onkey to trigger .enter_end(), but it still doesn't leave the cursor in the correct field when I use the hot key. Again with a mouse click the script executes the way I want it to. I just prefer the keyboard to the mouse for data entry.

    Jeff

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: Hot key not working

    Where are the buttons located on the form?

    A button vs a hot key can result in the state of the form changing when the button is pressed vs not changing when the hot key activated.

    Similar to what happens when a menu choice is made vs a button.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Jeff Carroza
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Huntington NY
    Posts
    45

    Default Re: Hot key not working

    Al,

    The buttons are on the form, I have attached a copy of the file with 1 record. What I'm trying to do is rewrite my application in A5v10, the existing app is in A4v7. I have copied the files into A5 and started the process of rebuilding all the forms, reports, sets and field rules. I am trying to replicate the old application as closely as possible. The entry forms were keyboard driven with the extensive use of macros to speed up data entry. The buttons replace the old a4 custom menu bar. Am I better off using a custom menu in A5 instead of buttons with hot keys?

    Thank You
    Jeff
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,560

    Default Re: Hot key not working

    Always fun when converting from A4 to A5.

    Menus may work better. You can also add buttons on each row of a browse in A5.

    Event handling is different in Windows vs DOS.

    You'll want to get to know the trace window and debug.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. timeDiff function was working perfectly and them just stopped working
    By citigirl in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-12-2015, 06:35 PM
  2. dialog - working preview not working
    By GGandhi in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-27-2014, 07:13 AM
  3. session variable on localhost working correctly but not working on network
    By jennygong in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2014, 06:26 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2013, 05:04 PM
  5. Working Preview Not working (ironic?)
    By aburningflame in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-28-2011, 12:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •