New call-to-action
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: is this only happening to me?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default is this only happening to me?

    Hi,

    why is something so simple can become so complicated!

    I have a list in a ux, I used the genie to create the search and detail view.

    when i loaded the list the first time all my records were loaded. I apply a filter

    and it worked. my problem now is that if I clear my filter it is stuck on what was filter,

    it does not reload all the data to the list. The funny thing is that I put a record count at the top

    and it shows after clear filter 174 records but still only shows the record I filtered.

    I shut down the server, closed Alpha, restarted Alpha and when I open that ux I only get 1 record showing

    The one that was filtered. I think my head is going to explode, I am spending way to many hours trying to debug

    stuff that is supposedly done for us by the genie.

    174.png

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON, Canada
    Posts
    1,740

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    What code are you using to clear the list filter?

    Something like this should work:
    Code:
    {dialog.object}.getControl('LISTNAME').clearSearchList({searchMode : 'auto'});
    Alpha Anywhere v12.4.6.1.9 Build 6488-5436 IIS v10.0 on Windows Server 2019 Std in Hyper-V

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    That is exactly what I have and its not working.

    {dialog.object}.getControl('INSPECTIONLIST').clearSearchList({searchMode : 'auto'});

    v4.3.2 Build: 4119_4825

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,898

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Under 4119, via the List Genie, all this is working for me... filtering... clearing the filter. Post your UX... there must be something else going on. I won't be able to run it, but I'll be able to see the code you have running. Any Javascript errors? The Search Part tab has a section for Placeholder debugging. Have you put that in place?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Hi David,

    here is the component, I tried to redo the list but keeps
    doing the same thing.

    inspectionCamionUx.zip

    Thanks
    Sylvain

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,243

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    seems like restore local data or a persist of some sort is going on...
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    This is what i was thinking and i removed persist to local storage shut the server down closed the application and its still there.
    i am thinking i will have to start from scratch again.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,898

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    I'm not seeing the issue here. What database are you using... and what version of the database?

    You'd have to clear local storage from the browser to ensure a fresh start.

    What browser are you using?
    Last edited by Davidk; 03-14-2017 at 02:12 PM.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Using Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2


    I tried chrome explorer and firefox, but just going from working preview to live preview it only shows one record.

    I dont want to waste anybody time on this, I might just redo the UX and hope.

    I tried to redo the list in a new ux and it worked fine, search and all, I copied the list into my ux, all the same names, recreated the search with the genie, map all the fields and it did the same thing. this is why i think i might just redo all of the ux from scratch and do a preview everytime i add or change something to catch whatever i did wrong.

    thanks for looking at it.
    Sylvian

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    I know now what is causing the problem but dont know why,
    in my list query if i remove all the image everything works fine,
    as soon as I add one image to the list query the clear filter stops working, If you try to do a liste
    with binary image fields i would bet you will get the same error as me.

    here is a video i did to show the error: https://youtu.be/X8uhoOwyv84


    Sylvain
    Last edited by samyot; 03-14-2017 at 04:57 PM. Reason: added a video link

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,706

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Out interest did you change the property type of the field in the ux to image?
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Yes i did and it does not make a difference. my original ux all the image field were image type.

    I sent the problem to Selwyn, did not get a response back yet. It would be interesting to see if anyone can
    replicate the same problem.

    Sylvain

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,898

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    I've been able to determine the nature of the issue. The following must be true to duplicate:

    List Control : Persist data to Local Storage
    Include an Image control in the List SQL Statement (this does not have to be shown in the List Layout)
    The SQL Statement must involve more than one table… e.g. INNER JOIN

    I have 4 UX Components:

    No Local Storage with Image : Clear Search works
    Simple Select with Image : Clear Search works
    Complex Select with No Image : Clear Search works
    LS, Complex Select, Image : Clear Search does not work

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,898

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Here I am... writing this stuff out in the last post... and it never occurred to me that too much data was going into Local Storage.

    Selwyn confirmed that this case is not a bug... but that with images (and who knows how many rows)... you're going far beyond the 5Mb allowed. The initial display is fine because Local Storage is not used on first display... it's not needed. Doing anything to the List after it's first displayed and Local Storage kicks in. You first filter the List and only a few rows are stored. Then you clear the filter and all rows attempt to hit Local Storage... and that fails... too much data.

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Holly cow...

    I just turned the paginate data on and Bang it resolved it. It makes sense now. thanks for all your help and I am sorry to have taken you time on this.
    Let just say I learn everyday and will not make this mistake again.

    Thanks a lot
    Sylvain

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,898

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Right... good... but... I'd still be a bit careful. Depending on the data you may still overload LocalStorage. As Selwyn pointed out you can use the List Control events created for LocalStorage to test what's going on. E.g. onSearchResultTooLargeForLocalStorage.

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,243

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Perhaps it would be good if Alpha were to offer a local storage warning as an option we can turn on or off. Might be a nice touch.

    sorry to have taken your time on this.
    WRONG, I think we all learned something here. Thanks!
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,898

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    There are a number of List events available that will help. As well, a google search shows there are a number of methods out there to help calc what's left.

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,243

    Default Re: is this only happening to me?

    Still, there should be a size limit that triggers an auto delete of the oldest records built in. Obviously, we could write code but that could get messy and might be better off as a fixed option in the UX designer itself. 1.A check box to limit size of cache, 2.size of cache, 3.min/max size of delete or based on number of records cached in local storage, and finally a warning box option to display to the user such as "local storage is full, making room for more!" of course that parts not really necessary. Browsers, cache images all the time - when room runs out they just delete the oldest, for local storage it should work the same.

    I do see Alpha has methods and agree, as usual, they give us the tools and methods to go as far as we want!
    Do you think this could be a great addition, and would you add more or less features to it?
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

Similar Threads

  1. Do you know why is this happening?
    By monatin in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-19-2012, 11:31 AM
  2. Why is this happening?
    By bluize in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 02:13 PM
  3. What's happening here
    By Ohlen Cartmell in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2005, 08:38 AM
  4. OK whats happening now??
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2000, 07:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •