New call-to-action
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    version 12.4.4.4 build 4246-4859
    sql server 2008r2

    all my field are decimal (20,2) in the database.
    all my controls types are number

    I have an mobile app , I have a screen were i calculate the total for the cust charge using stripe when i call the action for stripe on my computer i get the proper amount, when i run the app on my phone it is multiply by 1000. when i run the app in working preview or live preview I get proper result picture1 but when I publish the app to the server and run it the numbers are multiply by 1000 see picture 2 . I tried everything and check my data and it just does not make sense. anyone has an idea?

    picture 1 picture 2
    wpscreenshot.png wpscreenshot2.png

    Thank you

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,901

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    Is it possible that some javascript is failing on your phone? What does debugging tell you? I know that Stripe likes values in cents. But the conversions that take place are all * and / 100... not 1000.

    I've created a number of Stripe based mobile apps and I've never see an issue. What device are you using?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    sorry it took a long time. here what is happening:

    I have a list with detail view.

    the list shows the proper numbers.
    the detail view shows the proper numbers.

    where it gets weird is that I have another list were I want these numbers to be transferred.
    so in the other list detail view i am setting the value of those using calculated field expression by just referring to
    to the field in the field in the first detail view.

    what i noticed is that as soon as one of the field has a decimal value it wont transfer properly. I put a example accessible on the web at app.sc360.com/test.a5w

    the funny thing is if you download the component and open the component in working preview the numbers are matching as soon as publish it to the web and
    open it with the browser the numbers are not the same anymore .

    and yes i tried with getvalue and set value and the same thing happened.


    i am attaching my test component.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,901

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    Thanks for the sample... it make things so easy. I'm not using 4246. I'm using today's release of 4254. I'm not seeing what you're seeing. Have a look...

    http://162.247.131.210/Test_Decimals.a5w

    Same results LivePreview and published server.

    Are your Alpha development build and server build the same versions and builds?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    actually it was not but just upgraded server to new release and getting same result.

    I change my dev to 4254 todays for both alpha dev and server still getting the same result

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,901

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    Your dev and server builds MUST be the same... otherwise it's just a mess.

    I wonder if this is the issue...

    Have a look in the release notes for this topic...

    http://aadocuments.s3.amazonaws.com/...easeNotes.Html

    ux component - number formats
    It looks like the Regional Settings on your Server are not using period for decimal and comma for thousands. This makes sense since you're in Quebec.

    But... your UX is set for period (decimal) and comma (thousands).

    Read the doc and change your UX settings accordingly.

    I was changing the value of GTOTAL to 11112222.22 and then clicked back into your List. The number changed to 11112222,22

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    wow. you know thats what it was. I cant believe that it was just that, my server was set to use "," and not "." changed it reload the page and bang.

    David you are the best. when i think I stayed up till 4:30am trying to figure this out.

    Thanks
    Sylvain

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,901

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    Glad that worked out. In the words of Roseanne Roseannadanna... It's always something.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Sylvain Amyot
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    David: Just a quick question if I may, you say you have used the stripe module, I am trying to figure out where to put the " allowRememberMe = false" or "data-allow-remember-me = false" so that the question "Remember me" on the strip checkout does not appear. I tried adding it in the javascript object but it's not recognized. I was thinking you probably know. and also do you know if we can use a card reader with alpha for mobile app

    Thanks
    Sylvain
    Last edited by samyot; 04-04-2017 at 11:13 PM.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,901

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    I've not used that option. Try adding the remember me option to the StripeCheckout.configure section... or to the handler.open section... either will work.

    Code:
    allowRememberMe: false

    For a credit card reader, since it's hardware, I believe you'd have to find a plugin for it.
    Last edited by Davidk; 04-05-2017 at 03:22 PM.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,901

    Default Re: Calculated numbers on Desktop and mobile are different

    I've edited my last post to reflect the correct use of allowRememberMe.

    This only works, however, if you start out by using the Stripe Action Javascript... and then convert that action into code. The Action Javascript only exposes some of the Stripe properties.

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop plus Nodejs straight to mobile
    By menehune in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-03-2016, 05:40 PM
  2. Hybrid desktop app with UX to mobile possibilities
    By Ray in Capetown in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-07-2016, 06:05 AM
  3. Mobile App + Desktop App in same workspace!!!
    By Solarscholar in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 11:15 PM
  4. Desktop To Mobile
    By aysdbs in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2013, 11:42 AM
  5. Negative numbers in calculated field...
    By cavj1 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2011, 11:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •