Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Stripe Currency Symbol

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jonathan
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    130

    Default Stripe Currency Symbol

    When using the Stripe payment processing, the currency symbol remains as $ even though the currency settings have been changed to GBP

    Following testing, the actual amount is correct within the stripe dashboard, etc.

    How can the actual currency symbol be changed to be the same as the currency being used?

    Thanks

    Screen Shot 2017-05-16 at 13.32.49.png

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,537

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    What Alpha version/build are you using? I believe this was fixed in 4238 - end of March 2017.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Jonathan
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    Thats the version number I have - 4238

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,537

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    Sorry... that may have been a fix for the actual charge. To specify the currency symbol used on the popup, add currency to your Javacsript StripeCheckout.configure function... found in the setupStripHandler function...

    Code:
    	{dialog.Object}.__stripeHandler = StripeCheckout.configure({
    		key: {dialog.Object}.__stripePublishKey,
    		image: 'https://s3.amazonaws.com/pgbvideos/AppleWatchS1.png',
    		currency: 'gbp',
    		allowRememberMe: true,
    		token: function(token) {
    			debugger;
    			// You can access the token ID with token.id.
    			// Get the token ID to your server-side code for use.
    			
    			var chargeInfo = [];
    			chargeInfo.stripeToken = token.id;
    			chargeInfo.chargeAmount = {dialog.Object}.__chargeAmount;
    			
    			{dialog.Object}.stateInfo['chargeInfo'] = chargeInfo;
    			
    			//Now use an ajax callback to call NodeJS
    			{dialog.Object}.ajaxCallback('','','stripeChargeCreate','');
    			
    		}
    	});

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Jonathan
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    Ok...only I'm not sure where to configure this - I've simply used the action javascript builder so far and setup the configuration there.
    Do I need to create separate javascript function(s) and call them using the onclick function instead of the javascript builder?

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,537

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    Ok... thanks... now I know how you're calling Stripe. I just tested the Action Javascript under build 4238 and setting the Currency type to GBP does show the pound symbol.

    While in the Stripe Action Javascript, if you select the Text mode radio button and look at the Declarations Global Tab, does "currency" show? Don't save it... just have a look.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Jonathan
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    Yes - currency shows:

    ...
    "currency": "GBP",
    "locale": "en",
    ...

    It doesn't matter what currency is selected - it always shows $

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,537

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    Remove your keys (if set to Explicit) and post a sample UX... I'll have a look. My locale, in the Action Javascript dialog, shows auto... but I changed it to "en" and I see the pound sign.

    Where are you... physically... what Country is your Stripe account in?

    How are you testing? LivePreview? On your Server? Are you running at least 4238 for both Dev and Server?

    Try a Recalculate All Controls from the dropdown "Menu" of the UX "Controls" panel... beside the Mobile checkbox.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Jonathan
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    card_payments1.a5wcmp

    Card payment component attached

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Jonathan
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    If I stop the application server, then start the server from within the development server, the currency symbol is correct.

    The issue must be within the application server somehow. I tried updating to latest version, but it says it already is the most up-to-date. It's build 3962-4772.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,537

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    Right... but that's neither the Dev build you're using... nor close to the current build.

    3962 is from Nov 2016... which contains the Stripe currency issue. You're using 4238... March 2017. Current release is 4254.

    Regardless of what the server reports as the current version, you absolutely must run the same Dev and Server versions. You need to update your server to 4238... and then you won't have a Stripe Currency issue.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Jonathan
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    130

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    Thanks - that solved the problem!

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,045

    Default Re: Stripe Currency Symbol

    David where would I find those two functions you pointed out? I am trying to learn how to integrate stripe but cannot edit the scripts produced by AS's action builder without error. I wish someone would provide a working example of how to do this in detail. I have been looking and if it's out there, I can't seem to find it. I looked at the one post regarding the node videos and the xbasic but for some reason this is not clicking with me.
    The builder works great though, I just cannot see how to tweak it other than directly in the builder itself, it's like the global JavaScript and the xbasic can't be changed. I wish someone would make a builder like AS did to include the many various options, and allow for key to be set via session variables as easily as explicitly. I would pay for that right now.
    NWCOPRO Nuisance Wildlife Control Software-My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "I am not discouraged, because every wrong attempt discarded is another step forward."

Similar Threads

  1. Currency Symbol not showing in PDF reports
    By Barry64 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-29-2017, 05:03 AM
  2. Currency Symbol not showing on Application Server
    By Barry64 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2017, 05:11 PM
  3. Stripe and cURL
    By lilmofo812 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-30-2016, 10:58 PM
  4. currency symbol error
    By richard2007 in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2007, 05:41 AM
  5. International Currency Symbol
    By David Anthony in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2003, 04:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •