Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: AlphaLaunch - add application

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    89

    Default AlphaLaunch - add application

    In trying out AlphaLaunch, I get a connection problem when trying to list an application to add to a server on my iPad.
    On typing myserver address/availableAppInfo.txt into my browser, I get a 403 Forbidden screen.

    Any ideas?

    Maurice

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,562

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    Are you actually entering "availableAppInfo.txt" into your browser? You have to register a server with the AlphaLaunch App. Have you done that? There's an option to create a QRCode for a server which AlphaLaunch will scan and set up the server entry for you.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    Hi David
    I have successfully registered a server with AlphaLaunch and added this to my iPad AlphaLaunch list of servers (via its QR code) - it is when I then try to get a list of uploadable apps (there is only one at the moment) when I experience a server communication problem. This is when I tried, as suggested in the Alpha documentation, entering myserver address/availableAppInfo.txt into my browser to check that the server address is correct but then I get a 403 Forbidden screen. I have checked that the availableAppInfo.txt file exists on my server.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    It would appear that the problem is caused by Alpha's security system as used on my server.
    I e-mailed Selwyn about the "problem" and he suggested turning off the security system on the server - I did and everything worked.

    I am now awaiting a response from Selwyn.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,562

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    What version/build of Alpha are you using?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    Latest production release 4346 / 4889.
    Selwyn has said that they had come across this security system problem during testing of AlphaLaunch and had added code to get around it and so was surprised that I had also experienced it.
    They are now investigating it further.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,562

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    Which server are you using? AS or AS for IIS?

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    AS

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,562

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    Have you tried running AlphaLaunch against your local development server? That's where I first encountered the AlphaLaunch security issue. I've not run AlphaLaunch against a remote server.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Maurice Funnell
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    89

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    I've not tried it against my local development server as I tend only to use my remote server for both development and production applications.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,562

    Default Re: AlphaLaunch - add application

    Testing it locally will help determine if it's a local or remote issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Phone Gap application and a web application on the same domain setup
    By CharlesParker in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-27-2016, 11:31 AM
  2. Post Application Online & Mobile Application ( Free For You ) Join Us Developers
    By aal_fareed in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-15-2016, 07:54 AM
  3. Publishing Multiple Application on a single Application Server
    By gbenga in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2012, 05:41 AM
  4. Load a desktop application from application server
    By pcsamrjc in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 06:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •