Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: "Font Size" UX property - works in working preview, not in publish

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    1,062

    Default "Font Size" UX property - works in working preview, not in publish

    Hi
    I set the Font Size in the UX properties to "Largest". Using the MobBlue css for the ux. In Working preview, it works correctly. When publishing and accessing from a browser, the Font Size property has no effect in the displayed ux.

    Tried deleting the CSS folder in the my a5webroot and republishing, no joy.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Jaime

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,121

    Default Re: "Font Size" UX property - works in working preview, not in publish

    The toughest thing about CSS and Alpha is that there can be other things affecting your final output. If this particular UX is stand alone on an a5w with no other component, meaning it isn't an embedded UX or in a tabbed UI then the CSS should stand. Remember that the default class for that object will probably be the defining factor. To test without looking elsewhere set teh class for one of your textboxes to "none" (without parentheses) and republish. If the class itself was affecting it you will see FAST. For a simple change, you can use conditional styling.
    Once you see where the styling is coming from, you might want to go back into your style and edit it there. It took me quite some time to edit my own style to just what I wanted.
    A couple of other things, do not forget to clear your cache as browsers are all to happy to speed things up for you and not show changes, and if it's a weird font an ipad might decide to use an alternate font.
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Connection String works in "Working Preview" fails in "Live Preview"
    By lvasic in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2017, 02:27 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2015, 08:33 PM
  3. AfterUpdateRecord works in "Working Preview" mode but not in the web app.. Help
    By SteveK3003 in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 07:16 PM
  4. "Working Preview" not working since installing V11 new patch today
    By kimhere in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 07:47 PM
  5. font size for "edit structure"
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2007, 10:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •