Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    1. The list. 2.Looks good in live or working preview. 3. Looks bad in IE. 4. Looks bad in chrome. 5. Check boxes now looks bad. Does anyone have any ideas?
    It looks bad on the local host. It looks bad on IIS.
    ChoiceItems.PNG
    LivePreview.PNG

    ErrorInIE.PNG
    DisplayErrorInChrome.PNG
    DisplayErrorInCheckBox.PNG

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,819

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    So much information missing. Which last update? Which build are you using? Which Style are you using? Is it only under IIS? Did you publish and run locally?

    Post a simple, sample UX.

    I just added a radio button to an existing UX and published locally and see no issue.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    build v4.4.5. Style Name: GrBlue. This happens under local host, as well as, on the IIS server.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    ***Update!***Solved!*** When I turn off the pre-render flag it works!.

    1. Turn on pre-render. Ask each save.
    2. On save, click "NO" pre-render.
    ----You get the error.

    1. Turn on pre-render. Ask each save.
    2. On save, click "YES" pre-render.
    ----No error.
    Last edited by lvasic; 08-22-2017 at 05:06 PM.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,819

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    Not sure which build you're using. I've tried with 4491. I don't see this issue. Following your last post, I'm not seeing any issues responding No to pre-render.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    I'm using build 4491 as well. Thanks for checking it out. I'm not sure if there is a combination of checked flags that is causing this.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE


  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,819

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    Finally we have the info that was missing. You're opening a child UX from a Parent UX. That's important. I can now duplicate what you're seeing. I've submitted it to Alpha.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    Thanks, David.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,819

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    Ok... this makes sense. This is from Selwyn... paraphrased a bit.

    The option to "Prompt when component is saved" is really just for development purposes. If you have Pre-rendered turned on, you don't want to pre-render while developing because each time you save, it could take some time to pre-render if the component is large.

    So... while developing... respond No to the prompt to pre-render. However, the last time you save the UX before actually running it, you must respond Yes to the pre-render question... else the component will not be properly rendered.

    This is from the Release Notes...
    When to compute pre-rendered component - Options are 'Every time component is saved' and 'Prompt when component is saved'. In a large component, computing the pre-rendered component will take a noticeable amount of time and you might not want to compute the pre-rendered component every time the component is saved. If you select the 'Prompt at run-time' option, be sure to re-compute the layout the last time you save the component before exiting the UX builder.

    And this from the Documentation
    http://documentation.alphasoftware.c...0component.xml
    Last edited by Davidk; 08-23-2017 at 12:51 PM.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,158

    Default Re: Since last update "\n" is showing on the page in production but looks ok in the IDE

    Thanks I think this clears up an issue for me as well. I think it is important to recalculate prior to pre-render and THEN upload the changes. I got in the habit of testing live early on, and for the most part I still do. A lot of my application is based on security groups and it's multi-tenant so I like to run two different accounts in different browsers when I test. It seems the best way to me, thanks for taking the time to post and whatnot.
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with "TOO MANY PARAMETERS" error when running report on production server.
    By Fulltimer in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-04-2013, 03:32 AM
  2. Showing "Please wait" image while Page loads
    By Sanjay Bangalore in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2009, 09:53 AM
  3. "Add" and "Save" buttons don't stay on "Self" page
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 08:50 AM
  4. Update server in "Detailed View" without leaving the page
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-06-2007, 12:12 PM
  5. Can the "SAVE" button on Detail View just update page?
    By Scholin in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-26-2007, 11:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •