Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David Boomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Brampton Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    650

    Default Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

    I have deployed 5 separate applications on a network of 7 computers. These applications have been and continue to work ok.
    I have developed a new application and I have deployed it on the same LAN, with the same users as the 5 applications mentioned above. I have deployed it as both a shadow as well as direct.

    When I run the new application from any of the 7 computers everything works ok... very fast.

    BUT

    When I try to run it from any two computers... the MainMenu form takes minutes to load. It doesn't seem to matter whether the shadow or the direct approach are used. It also doesn't seem to matter if there are two computers running the app or if all 7 are running it... same few minutes to load the MainMenu form.

    Also... very strange, but may be a clue to what's happening.... After the MainMenu form has loaded, I can click on any button on the MainMenu and the report, browse or form that the button activates loads instantly. However, when I click a button to return to the MainMenu it takes a few minutes to load. This happens even if the MainMenu is only minimized or not active. It happens whenever the MainMenu form is initiallized, activated or refreshed.

    So... the problem is obviously the combination of the MainMenu and running it on 2 or more computers. If just one computer is using the app from anywhere on the LAN it works fine.

    I have checked the Network permissions and speed... I cannot see any network issues and the fact that the other applications are running well validates this conclusion.

    What could the form be doing that only manifests during multiuser access?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,493

    Default Re: Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

    An example of what you are doing will save the 20 questions game to zero in on the issue.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    David Boomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Brampton Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    650

    Default Re: Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

    Thanks Al... you are correct... if I had uploaded the form and function codwe you would probably have found it faster than I did...

    BUT

    I think that I have found the problem...
    I did a rebuild of the MainMenu... placing one or two objects on the new menu at a time... when I placed a calculated field named NumConcurrentUsers on the form it started to load very slowly if > 1 user was loged on....
    Below is the code for the code for the calculated field:
    FUNCTION totCurrentUsers AS C ( )
    'Date Created: 09-Dec-2011 11:29:17 AM
    'Last Updated: 20-Dec-2011 12:14:53 PM
    'Created By : Jo Hulsen
    'Updated By : Administrator
    'FUNCTION TotCurUsers AS C ( )
    dim bare_path as C
    dim MUFFile as C
    dim RMUFFile as C
    dim SHARED totalUsers as N
    bare_path=:a5.Get_Master_Path()
    if len(alltrim(bare_path)) > 0 then
    ' running on Shadow DB
    ' Insert your Developer license number!
    MUFFile = bare_path + "\" + file.filename_parse(a5.Get_Name(),"N") + ".muf"
    RMUFFile = bare_path + "\" + file.filename_parse(a5.Get_Name(),"N") + ".rmuf"
    'totCurrentUsers = a5_registration_licenseEx_inuse(MUFFile,"Developer license nbr here") + a5_registration_license_inuse(RMUFFile)
    totCurrentUsers = a5_registration_licenseEx_inuse(MUFFile,"6809053038363433") + a5_registration_license_inuse(RMUFFile)
    else
    ' running on Master DB
    ' Insert your Runtime license number!
    MUFFile = file.filename_parse(a5.Get_Name(),"DPN") + ".muf"
    RMUFFile = file.filename_parse(a5.Get_Name(),"DPN") + ".rmuf"
    'totCurrentUsers = a5_registration_license_inuse(MUFFile) + a5_registration_licenseEx_inuse(RMUFFile,"Runtime license nbr here")
    totCurrentUsers = a5_registration_license_inuse(MUFFile) + a5_registration_licenseEx_inuse(RMUFFile,"4677782282039615")
    end if
    END FUNCTION

    I have removed this field and all is well ! :-)

    Now... is there a way that I can get the Concurrent users value onto the MainMenu or somehow display it?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,108

    Default Re: Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

    Is a5_registration_licenseEx_inuse() a local udf? or a typo?
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    David Boomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Brampton Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    650

    Default Re: Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

    Hi Stan... It is an Alpha function

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,919

    Default Re: Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

    Do it by using a variable and uun it as a function as opposed to a calc field
    actually I do it in autoexec on startup
    Code:
    cpath = a5.Get_Path()
    cmast = a5.GET_MASTER_PATh()
    regusers = a5_registration_license_inuse(cmast+"\sales.muf")
    runtimeusers = a5_registration_license_inuse(cmast+"\sales.rmuf")
    totalusers = runtimeusers+regusers+1
    total users is a global var
    Last edited by DaveM; 11-15-2017 at 05:58 PM.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    David Boomer
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Brampton Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    650

    Default Re: Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

    Thanks Dave...
    I put a button on the MainMenu [Concurrent Users]...
    It loads a form that displays the variable... populated as you suggested

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,919

    Default Re: Problem Loading A Form On LAN (Network)

    I show it on the start menu of that app
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. how to put loading screen/loading image/loading/working when i push button?
    By bbakar in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2015, 09:56 AM
  2. Slow Loading over network only specific sets
    By rcbobsmith in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2013, 01:31 PM
  3. Problem with loading Startup Form on Shadowed db
    By cpgood in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 10:37 AM
  4. Problem loading
    By Robert Phillips in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-29-2002, 05:24 AM
  5. No CD problems loading network
    By Greg Fong in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-26-2002, 08:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •