Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: page_total()

  1. #1
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,771

    Default page_total()

    This is an old issue that does not appear to ever have been fixed. In a report, page_total does NOT work. I can go in to more detail, but this has been discussed before. I am just wondering if there are any fixes or work arounds that others have discovered???
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: page_total()

    I use the system var PageCount that works.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  3. #3
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,771

    Default Re: page_total()

    Thanks for responding Frank.

    I know that pagecount works.

    Let me give a bit more detail. I have to show page totals at the bottom of each page.
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: page_total()

    Would PageXofY do it?
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  5. #5
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,771

    Default Re: page_total()

    Hi Frank,

    No. The report has been set up with a page footer. A calculated field called totpagefee has been defined for the page footer defined as page_total(fee) using alpha's genie.

    Rather than display to correct total of fee for a page, it simply shows tha name of the field (totpagefee) on the report, instead of the calculation.
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: page_total()

    I am not sure this is what you are looking for, I am just posting to see your input.
    take a look:
    https://www.screencast.com/t/3dLgWRgz
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: page_total()

    I see you are looking for a total of a column of numbers at the bottom of each page not the total number of pages.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,581

    Default Re: page_total()

    Quote Originally Posted by drgarytraub View Post
    Hi Frank,

    No. The report has been set up with a page footer. A calculated field called totpagefee has been defined for the page footer defined as page_total(fee) using alpha's genie.

    Rather than display to correct total of fee for a page, it simply shows tha name of the field (totpagefee) on the report, instead of the calculation.
    Gary

    I just setup up a simple example and the page_total() worked fine.

    When the fieldname shows instead of a value that means the calculation is not evaluating properly.

    Or you have a field label object instead of the field data object on the report....

    Is fee a numeric?

    Can you post a simple example here so we can see what is happening?
    Last edited by Al Buchholz; 11-30-2017 at 11:54 AM. Reason: additional possible issue
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  9. #9
    Moderator drgarytraub's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dr. Gary Traub
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    2,771

    Default Re: page_total()

    Thanks for all the replies. Gandhi, that was very useful - makes me think that the problem may be because I am using groups. I will test this out.

    Al, yes FEE is numeric. The odd thing is that the other totals for FEE (by group for e.g.), compute correctly. It is just the page totals that are not working, at least fr me.
    Gary S. Traub, Ph.D.


Similar Threads

  1. Page_total()
    By jas in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 04:40 PM
  2. Problems with page_total
    By drgarytraub in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-17-2009, 09:56 PM
  3. PAGE_TOTAL()
    By Ronald Anusiewicz in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 07:52 PM
  4. page_total
    By Elke in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-19-2004, 09:24 AM
  5. Problem with page_total function ...
    By drgarytraub in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-09-2003, 06:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •