Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: No record records showing now.

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Art Kaufman
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    73

    Default No record records showing now.

    I am an absolute novice so please speak in lay terms if you respond. - TIA

    Years ago I developed a program for my business. I copied the alphabetical multistate button and browse from Alphasports where you could push the letter and it would show only the records starting with that letter.
    My table got corrupted and I had to copy it and then delete the old one (it was more than 3 gb.)
    After I copied it this multi-state button would not work although the alphabetize button worked fine.
    I cannot get it to work properly now. I have attached a screen grab because a picture is worth 1000 words.
    When I push any button I get the message "no records found. showing all records".
    If it is the alphabetize button (C) it then works perfectly and lists all active clients in the browse (B).
    If I push any of the letters (A) then I get the above error message and nothing shows - even though I know there are records that meet that.
    I think there is an easy answer but I am such a novice I can't figure it out.

    The following is the onchange event code.

    Thank you for any responses.
    Art Kaufman

    'script for the multistate button on the Customer form in the invoice
    'app



    '' Filter the table
    ''
    topparent:tables:Master.filter_expression = "left(FULLNAME, 1) = '" + mulstbtn1.text + "'"+".and. active"
    topparent:tables:Master.order_expression = "FULLNAME"
    topparent:tables:Master.query()

    ''
    '' Get the table handle from the form
    ''
    t = topparent:tables:Master.current()

    ''
    '' Get the current record count
    ''
    i = t.index_primary_get()
    count = i.records_get()

    ''
    '' If we found no records, then we put up a warning and show all records
    ''

    if count = 0
    ui_msg_box("Warning", "No records found. Showing all records")
    topparent:tables:Master.filter_expression = ""
    topparent:tables:Master.order_expression = "FULLNAME"
    topparent:tables:Master.query()

    end if
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    You probably just need to update the indexes on the table.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Art Kaufman
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    73

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    Thanks Stan but that didn't work. Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    I have attached a screen grab because a picture is worth 1000 words.
    If so a sample database which displays the problem behavior is worth millions. Make a copy of your database to another directory, remove any sensitive information, delete all be enough records to have something to diagnose. Zip up and attach the sample here and we can trace the issue.
    There can be only one.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    One other thought. The code refers to a field "fullname". That's probably a calculated field? Is it populated in your new table with the correct info?
    There can be only one.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,472

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    Check the form properties to see if the form order & filter is blank or not.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,497

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    Quote Originally Posted by MoGrace View Post
    Check the form properties to see if the form order & filter is blank or not.
    Great point Robin.

    Alpha has a tendency to leave a filter/order in an object if you use the object in view mode, apply a filter or query to it, and then move to design mode. You make a change that doesn't involve the filter, save the object, and the applied filter/query is also saved.

    Made me lose most of my hair until I figured that one out...
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    John Walsh
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Wilmington, DE USA
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    Don't know if you figured this out yet but ... looks like you have single quote on the left side of the expression "left(fullname,1) = ' "+ multistatebtn1.text + " "

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Govindan Gandhi
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    4,294

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    Quote Originally Posted by elkton_john View Post
    Don't know if you figured this out yet but ... looks like you have single quote on the left side of the expression "left(fullname,1) = ' "+ multistatebtn1.text + " "

    Code:
    topparent:tables:Master.filter_expression = "left(FULLNAME, 1) = ' " + mulstbtn1.text + " ' "+".and. active"
    looks like there is matching single quote . ( i have added spaces to the statement to show)
    thanks for reading

    gandhi

    version 11 3381 - 4096
    mysql backend
    http://www.alphawebprogramming.blogspot.com
    ggandhi344@gmail.com
    Skype:ggandhi344@gmail.com
    1 914 924 5171

  10. #10
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,497

    Default Re: No record records showing now.

    Looks like a good instance to use debug to view the expression that is built to see if it is valid.

    Or use eval_valid() on the filter prior to executing the query.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Showing a detail record in an embedded dialog when selecting a grid record
    By Andrewdb in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-22-2013, 09:39 AM
  2. Showing Records associted with...
    By Scott_S in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 10:36 PM
  3. Appended records not showing
    By programsplus in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-13-2008, 12:09 PM
  4. showing only marked records
    By lbrady in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-08-2003, 04:14 AM
  5. Records Not Showing Up
    By Louis Nickerson in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-15-2002, 04:02 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •