Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Editor Multi Select ?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Carmody
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    214

    Default Editor Multi Select ?

    Hi,

    I have a field in a formview where I am using a dropdown box editor. It seems the dropdown box editor is multi-select by default - I can select multiple values by holding down the Ctrl key. In the dropdown box editor, I have the height selected to 1, so I was expecting it would only allow one selection, similar to a normal dropdown box control.

    Is there a way to stop it from selecting multiple values ?

    Also when I run it in a browser, it works normally. However, when I run it on Android, it will popup the Android 'selection' box rather than the normal dropdown selection. Is there a way to stop this happening ?

    Thanks,
    Greg

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,698

    Default Re: Editor Multi Select ?

    I can't see a Defined control for an Editor-DropdownBox... so you must have set it up with the DropdownBox control yourself.

    Setting the Height to 1 means the control will act like a DropdownBox control. Greater than 1, the control acts a list box. Using the control as a DropdownBox there doesn't seem to be an opportunity to select more than 1 row after the list is dropped down. As soon as a selection is made, the list closes.

    Setting the Height to anything greater than 1 will show that many rows... and then yo have another property - Multi-select allowed.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Carmody
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    214

    Default Re: Editor Multi Select ?

    Sorry, my bad. Had it setup wrong.

Similar Threads

  1. Make list multi-select or single select dynamically
    By mikeallenbrown in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2015, 06:08 PM
  2. Select all items in multi-select list box by default
    By Jay Talbott in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-02-2012, 06:27 PM
  3. Pre-Select Options in a Multi-Select DropDown
    By roberto in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 04:37 PM
  4. Pre-Select Options in a Multi-Select DropDown
    By roberto in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-19-2009, 01:53 PM
  5. Need some Multi-Select Help
    By Bill Walker in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-20-2006, 08:07 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •