Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Randomly loosing records

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,519

    Default Randomly loosing records

    Report that randomly, records are disappearing then reappearing.
    The records are children or grandchild tables.
    A header table with child and grandchild tables.

    Sometimes after creating a new header record, they cannot enter a child record. The form appears to be frozen.
    This is a completely different set. A header table with 2 child tables.

    They rebuilt the indexes many times and this does not appear to fix the problem.

    Question, when I looked for a record in the shadowed table, is that the same as looking for a record on the server?
    The record I was looking for was missing in the shadowed table. I didn't look for the record in the table on the server.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Randomly loosing records

    A shadowed table doesn't hold records. It is only a link to the server table. Sounds like an index issue where the server table index is having trouble keeping up.
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,519

    Default Re: Randomly loosing records

    got the following error message today:

    Error loading c:\maintv11\shadow\maint\minv_hdr2.dbf: The specified network name is no longer available.
    minv_hdr2.dbf
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,472

    Default Re: Randomly loosing records

    I have been getting a similar error as: Error loading c:\maintv11\shadow\maint\.dbf Where AA then says it can't find that table.
    How complex are your set links? Are you ordering the child records in the set structure?
    Have you tried using a button to create the child record and save it, then letting the user edit the new record?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,519

    Default Re: Randomly loosing records

    In my case, the error message is referencing the header table.
    Header table linked to 3 child tables with 5 grandchild records.

    It sounds to me that the network is dropping out randomly.

    Note: if they close the app and go back in to the app, everything works fine for a while.
    Last edited by Ronald Anusiewicz; 12-28-2017 at 07:41 PM. Reason: added note
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,300

    Default Re: Randomly loosing records

    Ron,

    what's the set structure look like?

    wondering if simplifying the data entry form structures would help. i.e. breaking it down into two or more forms, or using popups from button pushes.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,519

    Default Re: Randomly loosing records

    Here's the set. The problem is not with data entry. If the work station is throwing a message that it can't find the parent table, I think we are having a network problem. If they close the app and re-open the app, everything works for a while. I'm running shadowed work stations. I was thinking of doing away with the shadow on one of the problem work stations. Not sure if that's going to do anything different.

    Set.JPG
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,472

    Default Re: Randomly loosing records

    In my case, one of the table's field rule lookups had a mapping error. In another case the table used had been changed.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. How to randomly pick records from a table and display on a list?
    By JetLi in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-06-2016, 09:16 AM
  2. Loosing records with auto-increment field
    By totalbiz in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-17-2012, 12:21 PM
  3. Code Error Randomly?
    By audrummer15 in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 04:07 PM
  4. Join card, loosing mult records
    By Steven Voorhees in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2004, 08:35 AM
  5. Randomly select a record
    By GregOnline in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-05-2002, 09:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •