Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: calculated field on Label

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    300

    Default calculated field on Label

    I have a calculated field on a label that is not showing correct data. it is a price.
    when I go to the calculated field in label design, it shows the correct price as shown in the attached pic, 3.22 for this record.
    "Screenshot 2017-12-30 15.44.31.png
    but when I go to same record in the label print preview it is wrong, it shows .61
    Screenshot 2017-12-30 15.45.37.png
    I use this same calculated field in several reports and it works fine in all of those.
    All of the calc fields are are in each of the forms, reports and labels.
    Screenshot 2017-12-30 15.53.59.png
    when I look at the wrong number and compare to other numbers pertaining to that calculated field, I don't see anything that is like that number.
    so i am kind of lost, am i missing something?
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    300

    Default Re: calculated field on Label

    I found this:
    https://www.alphasoftware.com/docume...d%20Fields.xml
    but I can't find that anywhere.
    I have "re-evaluated rules" but that didn't help.
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: calculated field on Label

    The bit about recalculating has to do with table level calculated fields and wouldn't affect layout level definitions. You'll have to post a sample of the set or table upon which the label is based so we can diagnose further.
    There can be only one.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    300

    Default Re: calculated field on Label

    thanks,
    I created a New label and now it works.
    what I did originally was took an already defined label and the first time I "Duplicated" the label and I added the calculated field and it didn't work, and I updated indexes did a compact, restarted, still didn't work, then I "Copied to" and that didn't work with the calculated field. then I posted here.
    Now I "Duplicated" again it works.
    I believe the old saying goes
    At first you don't succeed........................try, try again....................
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

Similar Threads

  1. Calculated field in label control type not saved
    By jennygong in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-13-2014, 05:02 PM
  2. Changing a label (calculated field) during runtime?
    By jjfcpa in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 09:35 AM
  3. Use of calculated field in calculated fiel
    By pinzgauer in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-07-2004, 11:06 PM
  4. Calculated Fields vs. Calculated Field Rule
    By Rhett Scott in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-07-2002, 04:58 AM
  5. How do I force a calculated field to be calculated
    By Susan Avery in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-18-2001, 02:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •