Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Printing barcodes

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    336

    Default Printing barcodes


    I have an Alpha 5 db that i have used for years that have records to print labels on products that are for sale. I can't figure out why it is so difficult to print readable barcodes in Alpha 5 to be scanned in Quickbooks POS.
    Alpha 5 printed labels, the POS will read them and show in the search window, but will not pull up the Sales Ticket. If I print labels in QBPOS, the POS will read them in the search window and pull up the Sales Ticket like it should. I would like to print the labels from A5 if possible.
    what do i need to buy to be able to read barcodes from my A5 db?
    I have downloaded the trial version of Bar Tender Pro and I think I need a ODBC driver to connect,
    Years ago I worked with a guy and he used Bar Tender and I think he used a Fox Pro driver? does that make sense? that might not even be the right name.

    Do I need to buy a special font? or buy a program that will connect to Alpha 5

    any suggestions?

    Thanks!
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,117

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    It is actually VERY easy.
    Create a report - add a calculated field
    the expression is like this:
    printQRCode(serial_number,225)

    My field is called "serial_number"

    If nothing else, this will help you get going!
    heres a link to the documentation about it:
    https://www.alphasoftware.com/docume...20Function.xml

    Then once you have the report built you can call it via a button click to print all or filtered on the serial to just print out the one you need.
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    Alpha 5 printed labels, the POS will read them and show in the search window, but will not pull up the Sales Ticket. If I print labels in QBPOS, the POS will read them in the search window and pull up the Sales Ticket like it should.
    That sounds to me like the QBPOS barcodes have a crlf() (or the QBPOS equivalent) embedded at the end of the barcode to say the entry has been done, move on and do the lookup. That addition to the barcode is probably done automatically by the program.

    Also found: http://www.idautomation.com/font-encoders/quickbooks/

    Program the scanner to either include or append start and stop characters in the data returned from the barcode for lookup, since this is now part of the invoice number. The barcode scanner may be programmed to include a return function after the barcode is scanned which will usually invoke the Find or Search buttons.
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 01-05-2018 at 09:25 AM.
    There can be only one.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    336

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    Thanks Charles, I have the barcodes setup on an address label, I can't get Quickbooks Point of Sale to consistently read the labels. If I have one that it will read, when I scan the barcode in POS, it reads/displays the number in the search box but does not add it to the ticket inn the POS.
    Thank you Stan, what you say makes sense. I found a label that was printed in Bar Tender barcode program years ago that QB POS reads and puts on the ticket like it should. So does Bar Tender have a "crlf()" built into its program also?
    here is a pic of 3 labels
    the 2 barcodes on the left is an old label printed w/Bar Tender connected to this Alpha 5 db. the font is barcode is 2 of 5
    the one on the Right is printed with Alpha 5. the font is Barcode 39
    barcode compare.jpg

    so if I buy a barcode font 2 of 5 what are the changes of it working using Alpha 5 ?
    If I buy the Bar Tender program, it has that font. the problem is I havent' figured out how to get it to connect to Alpha5.
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    Since you are currently able to print readable barcodes I would suggest you add the crlf() to the current value to be barcoded, as a test.
    There can be only one.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    336

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    I tried that and it would not read it.
    calc_code = "*"+trim(barcode)+"*"+crlf()
    and then I tried it without the crlf() and now I can't get it to read the barcode at all.
    I am going to put this on hold and move to another problem.
    thanks!
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    What I had in mind was

    calc_code = "*"+trim(barcode)+crlf()+"*"

    The "*" are the start and stop symbols of what is encoded between.
    There can be only one.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,873

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    We produce a 2 of 5 code in Alpha for our ID badges. We did need to download the idautomation code for it to work properly. Once we set it to the proper size, all was good.

    badgeno1 = "*"+alltrim(str(employee->Badge_No))+"X*"
    CLOCKBADGE = i2of5("00000"+ALLTRIM(STR(employee->Badge_No))+"3232000")

    Hope this helps...

    Tom

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    336

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    I tried the calc_code = "*"+trim(barcode)+crlf()+"*" and still doesn't read.

    the Bar Tender program says:
    Currently, BarTender supports these types of database connections:
    • Text File
    • Microsoft Access
    • Microsoft Excel
    • Microsoft SQL Server
    • Oracle
    • MySQL
    • SAP IDoc
    • IBM DB2
    • IBM Informix
    • PostgreSQL
    • Firebird
    • OLE DB
    • ODBC

    I would assume the ODBC?
    does anyone know of a link?

    for some reason my message didn't post right,
    Last edited by David; 01-10-2018 at 03:07 PM.
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    336

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    I may go the idautomation route but wanted to see if I could get the Bar Tender to work.
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    336

    Default Re: Printing barcodes

    this is an old message but I still need a solution to printing a readable barcode from any Point of sale program.
    I have contacted idautomation, downloaded their trial font but could not get it to work to experiment with, the font didn't look right,
    here is the response they gave me
    Currently, the only solution that we have for producing barcodes in Quickbooks is the Code 39 (which is a self checking font). It requires an asterisk at the beginning and end of the data. If you need to generate UPC barcodes (which require a font font encoder to format the data) directly from Quickbooks, then we do not have a solution. If your goal is just to print barcodes internally and the barcode type does not matter, then Code 39 will be the appropriate choice.
    I have responded to this, I don't want to print in Quickbooks, I want to print UPC's directly in Alpha 5, Is that feasible?
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

Similar Threads

  1. Barcodes QR Barcodes On Alpha Affidavits
    By BillWFG in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-2013, 04:24 PM
  2. UPC Barcodes
    By Hugh Der in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2005, 11:54 AM
  3. Printing barcodes in XP
    By B.E. Wolfe in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2004, 03:46 PM
  4. Barcodes
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-29-2004, 06:02 PM
  5. What barcodes are being used
    By csda1 in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-30-2001, 04:23 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •