Alpha DevCon 2018
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Printing label current record

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Printing label current record

    When I go into action script to print a layout
    I select label
    But it doesn't show current record.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,108

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    After selecting Label and clicking next the genie should present you with the record selection screen.

    Image 1.png
    There can be only one.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    It Doesn't
    I have attached the screen to select records


    PrintLabel.JPG

  4. #4
    Member Tim Sutherland's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Sutherland
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    282

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    Quote Originally Posted by rlgiordano View Post
    It Doesn't
    I have attached the screen to select records


    PrintLabel.JPG
    Make certain that both your label design and the form you are calling it from are based on the exact same table/set. Otherwise the current record option will not be available.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    They are.
    form.JPGlabel.JPG

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,493

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    Quote Originally Posted by rlgiordano View Post
    Bob

    I don't think so. Otherwise you would have what Stan has shown as an option.

    Show the form and the report from the control panel view in detail view which shows the table/set that the object is based on.

    The other option is to have a unique record id that you can use to link to the record that you want.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    I sorry Guys
    But a create a new label based on the same table and still don't get current record option.

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,493

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    Quote Originally Posted by rlgiordano View Post
    I sorry Guys
    But a create a new label based on the same table and still don't get current record option.
    Please post an example of the issue.

    You'll need to zip the table/set that each object is based on.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,108

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    Bob,

    When you get to the point in design mode where you see the Select records dialog and current record is not one of the choices, use the Back button, then use the Next button. the Current Record Only option should then be available.
    There can be only one.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    No that didn't work
    Your talking about on push of button and using actions scripts. Right

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,108

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    I was speaking of design using action scripting.

    I tried to duplicate your issue of not having the Current record only option and did. Upon arriving at the Select Records choices if I used the Back (1) and Next (2) buttons in the genie the second time the Select records choices included Current record only.

    step 1.pngstep 2.png
    There can be only one.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    I pick a form in design mode.
    I add a button a choice action script.
    Pick Print Preview.
    I select the label
    And now I have to choice the records.
    I tried your was 1st click back and click next
    still no current record.

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,108

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    As Al indicated, a sample of your table or set zipped up and attached here seems to be the only way for us to proceed.

    One further verification. When you choose Records (Print, Preview...) and Select layout type: Label, if you check the box immediately below

    Only show layouts for current table/set

    the label you want is in that list?
    Last edited by Stan Mathews; 03-13-2018 at 02:49 PM.
    There can be only one.

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    label.JPGThis what I get

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,108

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    That tells you that the label you want to print is not based on the same table as the form where you are creating the button. In such a case there is no current record.

    Find out what table or set the form is based upon.
    Go to the labels tab of the control panel.
    Right click on the label name you want and choose Copy To..., select the table/set discovered in step 1.

    Now try creating the button.
    There can be only one.

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob Giordano
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    259

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    Hi Stan
    I did what you told me to and I get the following error
    label2.JPG

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,108

    Default Re: Printing label current record

    That explains why you thought you had a label based on the same table as the form but don't as far as the genie is concerned. You did at one time and then something has corrupted the support files for the table and the label name is in there but doesn't show up properly.

    Sometimes a database compact will clear up the issue and make the layout appear again. If not you will likely have to do the same copy to but give it a new name.
    There can be only one.

Similar Threads

  1. How do I select just the Current Record only when printing a label.
    By Zradene in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-06-2011, 03:12 PM
  2. Print label from current record problems
    By mgbeecher in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2008, 01:22 PM
  3. Printing only the current record
    By Rachel Kingsbury in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2004, 01:09 PM
  4. Printing for Current Record
    By Anton Diazo in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2004, 06:36 AM
  5. Printing current record
    By Joe Wheat in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-27-2001, 03:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •