Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 28 of 28

Thread: button list question

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default button list question

    Is there a way to control the layout of a button list?
    For example I would like to have rows of buttons like 25 buttons in 5 rows.
    I think the button list will work for my ux if I can control the layout.
    Thank you
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  2. #2
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,629

    Default Re: button list question

    Can you use 5 button lists?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,569

    Default Re: button list question

    I believe there is no Alpha way, no property, to control a ButtonList layout... but you can still do stuff to a ButtonList. The end result depends a bit on the UX Style of the ButtonList. If you're using the "Alpha" style then it's fairly straight forward. If you're using an iOS style then you're dealing with the ends of the ButtonList. An iOS style rounds the button ends at on the 1st and last button.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,002

    Default Re: button list question

    Frank,
    Yes, you can configure a button list to appear in rows and columns.
    There are multiple ways to do this, but probably the easiest way is to set the "Method for defining buttons" to StaticJSON.
    Create a new UX from a blank template.
    Set the style name of the UX to "MobBlue" (I have some custom CSS below that assumes this is the style for the UX, you can change the CSS to match whatever style you want to use.
    Go to the "Controls" property page and insert a "ButtonList" data control.
    Go to "Method for defining buttons" property and set it to "StaticJSON".
    Go to "Static JSON" property and insert and save the following into it:

    Code:
    [
    	{html: 'A' , value: 'A', tip: 'Help for A',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'B' , value: 'B', tip: 'Help for B',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'C' , value: 'C', tip: 'Help for C',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'D' , value: 'D', tip: 'Help for D',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'E' , value: 'E', tip: 'Help for E',  className: 'btn btnLast'},
    
    	{html: 'F' , value: 'F', tip: 'Help for F',  className: 'btn btnBrk'},
    	{html: 'G' , value: 'G', tip: 'Help for G',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'H' , value: 'H', tip: 'Help for H',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'I' , value: 'I', tip: 'Help for I',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'J' , value: 'J', tip: 'Help for J',  className: 'btn btnLast'},
    
    	{html: 'K' , value: 'K', tip: 'Help for K',  className: 'btn btnBrk'},
    	{html: 'L' , value: 'L', tip: 'Help for L',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'M' , value: 'M', tip: 'Help for M',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'N' , value: 'N', tip: 'Help for N',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'O' , value: 'O', tip: 'Help for O',  className: 'btn btnLast'},
    
    	{html: 'P' , value: 'P', tip: 'Help for P',  className: 'btn btnBrk'},
    	{html: 'Q' , value: 'Q', tip: 'Help for Q',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'R' , value: 'R', tip: 'Help for R',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'S' , value: 'S', tip: 'Help for S',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'T' , value: 'T', tip: 'Help for T',  className: 'btn btnLast'},
    
    	{html: 'U' , value: 'U', tip: 'Help for U',  className: 'btn btnBrk'},
    	{html: 'V' , value: 'V', tip: 'Help for V',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'W' , value: 'W', tip: 'Help for W',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'X' , value: 'X', tip: 'Help for X',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'Y' , value: 'Y', tip: 'Help for Y',  className: 'btn'}
    ]
    Go to the main "Properties" panel of the UX and open up the "Local CSS definitions" property under the "CSS/SVG" category. In there, place the following css:

    Code:
    .btn {
    float: left;
    width: 32px;
    }
    .btnBrk {
    clear: left;
    border: 1px solid #acc0dc;
    border-radius: 3px 0px 0px 3px;
    webkit-border-radius: 3px 0px 0px 3px;
    moz-border-radius: 3px 0px 0px 3px;
    }
    .btnLast {
    border: 1px solid #acc0dc;
    border-radius: 0px 3px 3px 0px;
    webkit-border-radius: 0px 3px 3px 0px;
    moz-border-radius: 0px 3px 3px 0px;
    }
    Save and run the component in Working Preview.

    P.S.
    I am not sure why the ".btn*" classes that I added are able to override the properties set by the class(es) added by AA; it adds its own classes after adding my "btn*" classes to the "class=" string for the button elements. I would have thought I would have needed to add a "!important" to each of my CSS class lines. I think I have asked Selwyn to provide more flexibility in the button class, so we can completely override the classes it tries to add to each button. In my real application, I have code that alters the behavior of the ButtonList class, such that I prevent AA from adding its own classes. The fix has to do with disabling what the ButtonList calls a "theme".
    Last edited by RichCPT; 06-08-2018 at 01:45 PM. Reason: changed ".btnBrk" to round the corners, added P.S.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,002

    Default Re: button list question

    Here is a little better CSS for the first button on rows 2 - 5 (I added border-right-style: none)

    .btnBrk {
    clear: left;
    border: 1px solid #acc0dc;
    border-right-style: none;
    border-radius: 3px 0px 0px 3px;
    webkit-border-radius: 3px 0px 0px 3px;
    moz-border-radius: 3px 0px 0px 3px;
    }

    The next thing to perhaps style would be the bottom border for lines 1 - 4, could set their style to "none", so the horizontal lines in the interior of rectangle are not double thick. Would need to add another CSS class.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,002

    Default Re: button list question

    BTW, the solutions I posted above do interfere with CSS for mouse hovering and for the selected button - more tweaking of the css is needed.

    Like I said, in my real app I just turn off the butonList's theme and do not let alpha add any CSS classes to the buttons. This eliminates all the problems of mouse hovering and the selected button when I put everything under my own CSS.

    Please, if you need the feature to completely turn off AA's injection of the UX's style (CSS) into the buttonList then request Alpha to build it in.
    It would be super easy for them to just make it a property of the ButtonList control to either add the UX's style into the ButtonList or not. Also, in all the places where you can specify CSS class names in a buttonList, alpha should provide a way to specify if you want your CSS class names prefixed or appended to any classes that come from the buttonList's theme.

    If you want to fiddle with your own CSS for the hover state and selected button state then you can add "hoverClassName" and "pressedClassName" to the JSON for each button definition and then create CSS classes, as needed. I don't know if that will completely override what alpha may already supply as part of the "theme" and/or if you will need to include "!important" in your CSS attributes.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    Thanks for the ideas. My first was to use 5 button lists too. But then I thought that would be a waste of resources since I only need one onclick method to process all of them. I will look at the other ideas and see what i can come up with. By the way I am using the ios7 style so that does complicate it a bit. I'm not sure the json method will work since I am planning on using the Data Series method.
    Last edited by frankbicknell; 06-08-2018 at 04:58 PM.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,002

    Default Re: button list question

    DataSeries is even more limited than the "ButtonListBuilder" in terms of appearance (notice "DataSeries" does not allow specification of class names for the button!). The ButtonList class provides a vast amount of options that you just cannot get to unless you start out with the staticJSON method.

    After you fine tune things with StaticJSON, you can then replace the staticJSON with JavaScript and JSON data that you build yourself.

    What is dynamic about your list? And, what is it that you want the buttons to do? Just correspond to a value for the control or to actually perform an action?

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,569

    Default Re: button list question

    What Rich has shown is very cool. Usually I would prefer working on the front end... as he shows. But in this case there are so many variables that working on the rendered end may be more efficient.

    Let Alpha do whatever it's doing... regardless of the data source... regardless of how the buttons are created. Then, depending on the Style used, adjust the rendered ButtonList. The code you need would be adding a line break to specific elements... and then adjusting the First and Last button css... which you'd do by removing and adding a Class only for those specific buttons.

    http://youtu.be/M2f58NAWePk?hd=1

    The process used would most likely depend upon where/how/why the ButtonList is being implemented. This is just another way to get stuff done.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    Thank again for the ideas.
    What I am doing is what I call Quick Items Buttons. When the user clicks on a particular button I have a callback that queries the items table with the items I'd which I now have hard coded in the buttons onclick. My Items/charges list is updated with the results of the query.
    This is working very well for me and the number of buttons and their items selections are changing often. As you might imagine it is very cumbersome doing it by creating a button and having to code each one.. What I envision is having a form in which I can select the appropriate data to create the button list, hence the desire to use the data series method. I suppose that I could convert the SQL data to Jason data but that seems like a lot of work.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    Thanks for the video David I will try to make that work.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    I am having a hard time wrapping my head around this. What I have settled on for now is creating an app that generates the json with my button criteria that I can just paste into the static json. I'm sure there is a better way but for now that is all I can muster. Thanks Rich and David for giving me some great ideas.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,569

    Default Re: button list question

    If you'll post a sample UX I'll have a look and put in the code to affect the ButtonList. There are so many options to all this stuff, and Alpha renders code with minor differences when using different ButtonList building methods. Post a sample UX with what you're doing and then I'll know what I'm working with after Alpha renders.

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    I have made some adjustments to the process that works for me. The button list i am experimenting with is named 'BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS'
    I have to do some more maniupulation to make it line up when I insert my Items names instead of the alphabet example.
    this code in the onRenderComplete event of the ux.
    Code:
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.0').className = "btn iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHF";
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.4').className = "btn iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHL";
    
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.5').className = "btnBrk iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHF ";
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.9').className = "btn iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHL";
    
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.10').className = "btnBrk iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHF ";
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.14').className = "btn iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHL";
    
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.15').className = "btnBrk iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHF ";
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.19').className = "btn iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHL";
    
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.20').className = "btnBrk iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHF ";
    $('{dialog.ComponentName}.V.R1.BTN_QUICK_ITEMS_CAPACITORS.CONTROL.24').className = "btn iOS7Button iOS7ButtonGroupHL";
    and the CSS
    .btn {
    float: left;
    }
    .btnBrk {
    float: left;
    clear: left;
    }
    [/CODE]

    The statis json
    Code:
    [
    	{html: 'A' , value: 'A', tip: 'Help for A'},
    	{html: 'B' , value: 'B', tip: 'Help for B',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'C' , value: 'C', tip: 'Help for C',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'D' , value: 'D', tip: 'Help for D',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'E' , value: 'E', tip: 'Help for E'},
    
    	{html: 'F' , value: 'F', tip: 'Help for F'},
    	{html: 'G' , value: 'G', tip: 'Help for G',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'H' , value: 'H', tip: 'Help for H',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'I' , value: 'I', tip: 'Help for I',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'J' , value: 'J', tip: 'Help for J'},
    
    	{html: 'K' , value: 'K', tip: 'Help for K'},
    	{html: 'L' , value: 'L', tip: 'Help for L',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'M' , value: 'M', tip: 'Help for M',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'N' , value: 'N', tip: 'Help for N',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'O' , value: 'O', tip: 'Help for O'},
    
    	{html: 'P' , value: 'P', tip: 'Help for P'},
    	{html: 'Q' , value: 'Q', tip: 'Help for Q',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'R' , value: 'R', tip: 'Help for R',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'S' , value: 'S', tip: 'Help for S',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'T' , value: 'T', tip: 'Help for T'},
    
    	{html: 'U' , value: 'U', tip: 'Help for U'},
    	{html: 'V' , value: 'V', tip: 'Help for V',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'W' , value: 'W', tip: 'Help for W',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'X' , value: 'X', tip: 'Help for X',  className: 'btn'},
    	{html: 'Y' , value: 'Y', tip: 'Help for Y'}
    ]
    Yields this
    2018-06-10_0-04-52.png

    The only way I can make the line break is the .btn {float: left;} and the .btnBrk {clear: left;}. It would be nice to know how to insert a break without altering the css.
    Last edited by frankbicknell; 06-10-2018 at 12:59 AM.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    After all of that the onClick event of the buttonlist does not fire. I have tried various ways to change the css. I have even tried to change the buttons style attribute. But the onclick still does not fire. I don't know why. There is no javascript error causing issues.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,569

    Default Re: button list question

    Knowing the Alpha version/build and getting a sample UX to work on would help. I'm never sure why they're so tough to get.

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    Right. V4.5.4.1 5117 5115. So what I have done is for the capacitor section I have 3 button lists. It would be nice to do that in one. It is a far cry better than 16 individual buttons. I can already notice a difference in load time for the ux.

    2018-06-10_8-46-13.png2018-06-10_8-47-43.png
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    OK so this is what I have settled on. I am using a tab control to select different groups of items. In each tab pane I have button lists with labels. This has allowed me to cut down from 26 buttons on the first tab pane to 7 button lists. I could further reduce the number of button lists by being able to control the layout.
    I am using the static json method for now until I can sort out how to do it with data series.
    Thanks to everyone for the great ideas.

    2018-06-10_11-25-44.png

    Here is a sample

    d_test.a5wcmp
    Last edited by frankbicknell; 06-10-2018 at 11:52 AM.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,569

    Default Re: button list question

    There's a bit more work required because of your button list data. This is why it's necessary to have something real to work with. Button Lists buttons are, by default, all the same width. Yours are different sizes. This UX sample takes care of breaking up a button List and resizing the buttons. This only works because we know which buttons need to be what size. The Classes determine the size of the buttons. This UX uses a data series for the Button List.

    Another solution for variable width buttons would be to get the length of the button text and then set the width of each button.

    ButtonListBreak.PNG

    ux_Long_Button_List_Capacitors.a5wcmp

  20. #20
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    Great David, That really gives me something to work with and see where I made my mistakes.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  21. #21
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Frank Bicknell
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    39.1915° N, 84.4348° W
    Posts
    2,467

    Default Re: button list question

    OK so what I have now is a button list well formed to the layout I want using a data series method. I still have several button lists because I want to have them separated and identified. Previously I was able to get it down to 7 button lists from 26 buttons. Now I am at 4 on the first tab group.

    For the data series I have created a few views selecting the data to be included in the button lists. I added a couple of fields to the items table, 1. a logical field to select if the item is to be used in the quick items list , 2. a character field for the button text. I filter the table on the typeid field for example 'capacitors' and the logical field to build the view to include in the list. This makes it easier than I imagined to make changes to the button lists.

    In the ux I just select the view for the data series. In the button list I assign the button text to the button text field and the button value to the items id field and with David's CSS magic the buttons appear. And they function like they should.

    I was able to remove the width property from the local css and the buttons resize accordingly.
    I still have to modify the custom css for the button list when changes are made but that is a small price to pay.
    I have moved the custom css to the button that selects the panel card where the lists are used. This speeds up the loading of the ux, at least in theory.

    Many thanks to everyone who got the spark ignited.
    Last edited by frankbicknell; 06-10-2018 at 03:31 PM.
    Win 10 64 Development, Win 7 64 WAS 11-1, 2, Win 10 64 AA-1,2, MySql, dbForge Studio The Best MySQL GUI Tool IMHO. http://www.devart.com/dbforge/mysql/studio/

  22. #22
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,188

    Default Re: button list question

    Is there a way to word-warp the text on a button list? There is. I got it.
    Last edited by lvasic; 09-01-2018 at 01:07 PM.

  23. #23
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,002

    Default Re: button list question

    Lee,
    Did you just set the "Button in-line style" to something like:

    white-space: normal; width: 100px;

    ?

    If you use a style like iOS7 then just doing the above isn't enough because of how buttonlist borders work in that style.

  24. #24
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,188

    Default Re: button list question

    There is no button class if you check render as a button list.
    So I put this in the local css
    .MobBlueButton {white-space: normal;padding-left: 2em;text-indent: -2em;}
    However, that gave all the other button problems. So I had to put a local css class for all the other buttons that I didn't set as a button list.

  25. #25
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,002

    Default Re: button list question

    Lee,
    If you saw a "Render as Button List" property for your control then you must have been using the [RadioButton] or [Checkbox] control. On this thread we were talking about the [Button List] control that is about 11 items down from the [Checkbox] control in the "Data Controls" panel on the UX.

  26. #26
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,188

    Default Re: button list question

    I've never noticed that before.

  27. #27
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,188

    Default Re: button list question

    I'd like to see alpha allow a button class for this radio check box render as a list button. Here is out it turned out. It seems that everyone would need a word wrap on the button list in a mobile app.
    ButtonListWordWrap.PNG

  28. #28
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,002

    Default Re: button list question

    See post # 10 at following thread: https://forum.alphasoftware.com/show...ializeComplete

    It has an attached workspace that demonstrates Sub-themes and CSS Tweaks to wrap a button list to multiple lines.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2017, 10:05 AM
  2. Data Series button list with last empty button
    By I-windo in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-02-2017, 01:29 PM
  3. Control Bar Button List - Hide Single Button in List
    By Adrian_ in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-08-2017, 11:56 AM
  4. Only show List Detail when button in list row clicked
    By TheSmitchell in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-28-2015, 05:03 PM
  5. Programmatically Click button on Button List
    By pcaspa in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-16-2013, 07:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •