Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Default form full when opening the default browse of a record

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Kyle Larsen
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    9

    Default Default form full when opening the default browse of a record

    So there is this db that managed to max out the size of what can be stored in the db before I was hired on. What they did was created a new db with the same fields and copied the form so it can be used with the new db copy. Its been a low priority for them but if you were to open the default browse for that db, navigate to a record, then hit F8 to open the default form, I get a pop up message that says

    Error

    Default from full. Not all fields will be displayed.

    Then it proceeds to display a very simplified form with some data of the record, but nothing near to the form that it should be displaying. Has anyone else ran into this issue that could give some guidance? I looked around the forums a bit and didn't find anything that stood out.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,365

    Default Re: Default form full when opening the default browse of a record

    Default forms are the ones created by Alpha from all fields in the Db.
    They are NOT the form associated with the Db.
    Open the form you want in the Forms tab from the control panel which is associated with the Db.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: Default form full when opening the default browse of a record

    If you create a browse for the users with the most often used/needed fields and save it then you can specify the Companion Form for that browse and you can specify the new browse as the
    Companion Browse for your current form. This allows the F8 key to toggle between them.
    There can be only one.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Kyle Larsen
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Default form full when opening the default browse of a record

    That did it thanks! Its like I have an idea of what I want to do just don't know what Alpha calls it.

Similar Threads

  1. Random Default Form Full Error when opening form from script.
    By Charlain in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2015, 05:00 PM
  2. Default Form Full
    By rrego in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-24-2012, 01:53 PM
  3. Default form full
    By FAFoundation in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 06:00 AM
  4. DEFAULT FORM FULL
    By angela brankin in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 08:06 AM
  5. Default form full??
    By Lloyd Frank in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-26-2001, 07:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •