Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to add third item to my filter...

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Al Bronson
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    12

    Default How to add third item to my filter...

    I've been using the first line here, no problem:

    Code:
    'tbl.query_create("N","inactive<>'Y' .and. isnotblank("Volcontrct")","Name_sort")
    When I want to only include the Board members, I added the Boardmembers$ field, as below:

    Code:
    tbl.query_create("N","inactive<>'Y' .and. isnotblank("Volcontrct") .and. isnotblank("\Boardmember$")","Name_sort")
    This gives a Script error that ends with "Expected value".

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by Al Buchholz; 08-19-2018 at 11:50 AM.

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,628

    Default Re: How to add third item to my filter...

    Al

    Great name.

    Did you retype this into the message board rather than cut and paste?

    Looks like the backslash and the dollar sign are questionable.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Stan Mathews's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stan Mathews
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY
    Posts
    25,119

    Default Re: How to add third item to my filter...

    As Al is saying, if you copy and paste an expression to the board, or if you type it in and it contains backslashes you have to put it in a code element to preserve them.

    It would seem your expression should be

    Code:
    tbl.query_create("N","inactive<>'Y' .and. isnotblank(\"Volcontrct\") .and. isnotblank(\"Boardmember\")","Name_sort")
    There can be only one.

Similar Threads

  1. Way to put item count on menu item, before going to grid
    By twwtc in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 11:23 PM
  2. Lookup field will not allow "add item or edit item"
    By edmarck in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-24-2010, 08:05 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2009, 12:05 PM
  4. Item Lookup
    By superdave in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 01-11-2009, 01:01 PM
  5. item lookup
    By Samuel Eskenasy in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-16-2003, 08:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •