Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Desktop app using v12 runtime

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    630

    Default Desktop app using v12 runtime

    Will our application run on the v10 Web Application Server or must we attempt to get our client to purchase the new v12? Based on current price Alpha now charges, I am 100% sure they will stay with the v10 Web Server. This means we will not be able to upgrade their desktop version to v12....

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    John Smith
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Tulip Creek
    Posts
    108

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    Need a bit more information your post is as clear as mud!
    Are you looking at migrating a desktop app to a web app?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    630

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    I hope this clears the MUD.

    Current build of our application DESKTOP uses Alpha 12 runtime. It does have an internet component using "our" Web server v12

    Our older build of desktop uses v10 runtime & web application web v10. This what a client has now.

    BUT they want to UPGRADE to our latest desktop which uses v12 runtime. More features & other goodies but they do not want to pay the high price to purchase another v12 Web Server.

    Thinking of what I am asking, it seems now obvious that he can not use our MOST current build DESKOP v12 with the older v10 web server. Am I right?

  4. #4
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,587

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    I'm not sure that it matters much if they are using the Desktop only. Alpha has made very few changes to the desktop from v10 to v12. I think (someone can correct me if I'm wrong), the few changes they have made mostly relate to xdialog. Beyond that, not much. Even then, you would have to be using the xdialog changes in your v12 edition to screw up there v10 RT. But just try running your v12 app in v10 RT and you will find out pretty quickly if there are any issues.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    630

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter.Greulich View Post
    I'm not sure that it matters much if they are using the Desktop only. Alpha has made very few changes to the desktop from v10 to v12. I think (someone can correct me if I'm wrong), the few changes they have made mostly relate to xdialog. Beyond that, not much. Even then, you would have to be using the xdialog changes in your v12 edition to screw up there v10 RT. But just try running your v12 app in v10 RT and you will find out pretty quickly if there are any issues.
    You might have missed this "Our older build of desktop uses v10 runtime & web application web v10. This what a client has now." So they use the desktop & web internet version both in v10.....

    their problem is that they want to upgrade to our v12 DESKTOP but aren't willing to spend thousands buying the v12 web server app. so the a5webroot they have now have was made in v10.....would the a5webroot we make in the development v12 run on the old v10 web server app they now have? They have told us they will NOT buy the v12 web server app.

  6. #6
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,587

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    A v12 web app won't run in a v10 web server. Not likely.
    But your v12 desktop app will likely run in the v10 RT.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    630

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    as the man said "no cigars"....looks like they will have to stick with v10 desktop & its internet component. Thats 2 bad as our new v12 desktop has a lot of new features but like I said they are not willing to buy another web server application (v12).

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,109

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    v10 will usually run on v12, but your v12 apps might be too advanced for v10.
    I'm hoping that security is not a concern with the v10 app, or in the alternative,
    it is not exposed to the internet.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    D.Chiasson
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    West Coast of Canada
    Posts
    630

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    thanks...not sure what you mean by "security is not ......" mite be better to send me a personal email.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,945

    Default Re: Desktop app using v12 runtime

    I have v7 apps that run fine using v12 runtime, but I stay away from using advanced features in the app. Makes life much more simple on upgrades.
    W.O.D. is a nightmare on upgrades or downgrades most of the time.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. new to desktop/runtime. How to specify sql connection strings
    By Clipper87 in forum Windows Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-13-2013, 11:53 AM
  2. Desktop Runtime and A5 Web localhost
    By Steve Workings in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-23-2011, 10:59 AM
  3. desktop runtime to web database?
    By Leonw43 in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2010, 06:30 PM
  4. Desktop V10 Runtime vs Developer DB configuration
    By frankbob in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 05:09 PM
  5. A5V7 desktop with V5 runtime
    By Ed Merritt in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-08-2008, 05:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •