Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A5V8 - Developer copy

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Terri Hernacki
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    South Elgin IL
    Posts
    167

    Default A5V8 - Developer copy

    I have a developer copy that is installed on a computer. I have the license from the original download in 2012. If I remember correctly, licenses are good for 2 computers so that if you wanted to work on your laptop away from the office you were able to. I would like to install on another computer and the download is now defunct. My question is - if I use the disk from another developer copy that I do have will that 2nd license work with it? To me logically it should, but I want to be sure.

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,022

    Default Re: A5V8 - Developer copy

    Should- Yes!
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Terri Hernacki
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    South Elgin IL
    Posts
    167

    Default Re: A5V8 - Developer copy

    OK - I just saw that the label on the case I have kept with the developer copy says "Alpha Five V8 Enterprise = 1 User Upg"
    Does this mean I have to install the original disk first? I do have that too.
    On its case it says " Alpha Five V8 (Enterprise Edition) - 1 user".

    Will just using the one that has upg on the label install the complete program?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,022

    Default Re: A5V8 - Developer copy

    An upgrade should not install all of it. You got a disk instead of a download?
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,022

    Default Re: A5V8 - Developer copy

    Ok, memory says the upgrade was a while ago and required you have an older version to upgrade from, like v5/v6/v7/etc
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. Copy-paste from MS Word to a RTF field doesn't copy style
    By tiago in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2014, 10:14 PM
  2. copy/pasting urls into A5v8
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2012, 03:29 PM
  3. A5V8 and A5V8-Runtime difference
    By John Cunradi in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-26-2009, 07:46 PM
  4. How do I copy my A5V7 Expression Library to A5V8
    By Graham Wickens in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 09:13 PM
  5. Copy Appearance/Copy Format
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-12-2003, 06:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •