Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    Hi everyone,

    I have a client who has been having issues with opening Alpha Five Runtime version 11 Build 3381, Addin build 4096. The error is "Alpha Five has stopped working" and can be seen in the screenshot attached.

    First, has anyone ever run across this problem where it consistently reoccurs...I have seen this message but a few times over the years and closing and reopening Alpha has always resolved it...not this time!

    The error code 41244 was obtained by running the debug from the error dialog box...whether this error is the error regarding Alpha or the debugger I do not know. Anyone know the meaning of this code?...it is not listed in the error codes I can get.

    Alpha is connected to by 5 users via remote desktop to a Terminal Server.

    I and one other can use Alpha with NO issues. Others can only start Alpha say 1 out of 4 times without error. Once started, if they close Alpha and then reopen, the error occurs. The best results in opening Alpha is when they log off the server and log back in and try it....but does not always work.

    It seems like having QuickBooks open influences whether Alpha can open...could be coincidence. The only possible here, IMO, is that having QuickBooks open would cause less computer memory...which, at times, is fairly low (as low as 1000mb Available, 0 free--16 gb total ram). But I can open Alpha without issue when memory is this low.

    Some troubleshooting aspects that have been checked out or tried:

    All users have exactly the same Windows permissions.
    Alpha was installed by choosing "Run as Administrator".
    All shortcuts have been changed to "Run as Administrator"...which worked for quite a few times, but failed (error message) the next day.
    Verified that prior to trying to connect that there is only one instance of Alpha running via task manager (imagine a different error would occur from RMUF).
    Users have rebooted computers.
    Terminal Server had been restarted.

    '--------------------------------------
    The line in red above seems to be the biggest lead as it worked for a short time after doing it.

    Could it be a bad install of Alpha on the computers affected?
    Could it be that the Terminal Server somehow resets the permissions or ignores them?

    I will add more if I try anything else.

    Thanks for looking,

    Mike
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,488

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    I gave permissions in my AV firewall to allow all activity from Alpha - have you checked that?
    Do you have the EXE running from within Program Files?
    Have you tried opening Alpha Sports instead of your app?

    Things you probably already know...
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,085

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    I googled the error number.
    May well be a windows issue.
    What version of windows is running?
    I have had recent issues which seem to disappear when Compact Workspace is run after windows updates and Alpha development work.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    Thanks Robin,

    Exe is in My Documents...I place Alpha there or in the root of the C drive as a matter of course. Good idea though as that would have been a possible cause if on different computers---this is on a Terminal Server in which Alpha is installed one time on the server.

    The antivirus should not be the issue as well as it should only be on the server...but will check this out for sure.

    I did not try AlphaSports but do not believe that is part of Runtime.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    Ted,

    Thanks for the information...never thought it could be a Windows issue as it sure looked to be an Alpha one from the message. It is a Terminal Server...I do not know exactly what version. Doubt it is a version issue as 2 out of 5 users can open Alpha. It sure is acting like a permissions issue but cannot find any differences of permissions between the users who can and cannot open Alpha.

    I did run a Compact but forgot to mention it.

    Mike
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    I have a (another!) meeting with their IT guy now and maybe we can figure out something...I will post back regardless with any updates.

    Thanks.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,085

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    Are you shadowing Mike?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    Not shadowing.

    I talked with the client's IT guys...it is still up in the air whether a Windows (server) issue or Alpha...Some things point to the server from their log files and one entry mentioned Alpha (nothing specific).

    I did come up with a possible answer for them and if they cannot resolve it today I will meet on Sunday to reinstall Alpha utilizing a special Window's installation called "Install Application on Remote Desktop Server" located in the control panel...I had not heard of that before but according to a google search, there can be specific User application configuration compatibility issues with the ini file created when installing using the standard Windows installer.

    Grasping at straws here. Their IT people are too! I appreciate the time thinking about this.

    I will report back (probably Sunday) when more information is obtained.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,085

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    I'm working Sunday too!
    Have you explored "Using less secure apps".
    I had an issue with email using Alpha. Setting it to use less secure apps fixed my issue.
    What made you decide to not use shadowing?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    Seems like "Using less secure apps" is just related to email settings...There is a setting in Remote Desktop to allow any version to run but all the users can and have been using Remote Desktop to access all their programs since the get-go.

    I did forget to mention that this issue only arose in the past few weeks...I was thinking some kind of update but seeing as how Alpha is only located on the server and all users use the same desktop (and therefore the same updates) just in different threads.

    As the client wanted to place Alpha on their server for all to access (some only very seldom) I did not use shadowing. The ini file, to me, so far seems to be the best bet on why some users can open Alpha without ever having an issue and others can only open Alpha say maybe one time out of four. Will find out Sunday I guess.

    There just is no consistency that has been found so far.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,754

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    I remember being hauled over the coals by our Citrix admin years ago for installing Alpha without using that special install method. Ouch! One other thing to try, if you have access to the Alpha5 exe file and have admin privileges on the server, right click on the exe file, select properties, security and make sure that all users' boxes are set to allow "Full Control". That setting has solved some strange issues for us in the past.
    Finian

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    Finian,
    Thanks for chiming in. The Full Control was checked out for each user...I had the IT guy make certain that every user has the same credentials. I too have had some issues with permissions...Especially in Windows10 !!

    Did your Citrix admin mention any of the issues that can arise due to not installing using that method? I only found out about the ini being one issue due to not installing using that method...but nothing that specifically stated exactly what can happen. I am only guessing and their IT guys agree that maybe it could be our issue.
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,754

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    As I recall, he said that it was the only way to ensure that each new session was allocated all the right permissions as users logged in. It seemed arbitrary to me since I knew that I and other colleagues had used the "wrong" method many times - for years, in fact - for Alpha re-installations on the servers without any apparent problems. Hopefully it will work in your case.

    At the time, as I recall, we were having an issue with queries and temp files, as if the system was confused over whose files belonged to which user. I think we tried to solve it with an elaborate process of setting every instance to a specific temporary file location based on the user name during startup. Some of our TS issues were never fully resolved.

    In my present position we have eliminated TS entirely and replaced it with virtual machines using HyperV, accessed by Remote Desktop. We don't have to worry about TS seats. We have about 12 active VM's with the Alpha Runtime installed and they are generally tied back to a specific workstation. We have a further 12 VM's available should they be required. All the desktops have the Alpha Runtime installed running locally with 2 desktop shortcuts, one for the local Alpha and the other for the Virtual machine.The shadows are required on machines with hardware devices (mostly scanners) attached since they have to have a physical connection. Our cameras use IP addressing so they can run on both shadow and VM. I'd say that at this point I don't miss either TX or Citrix.
    Finian

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,927

    Default Re: Alpha Five has stopped working error 41244

    Hi All,

    The issue has been cured...but not directly. My client's IT installed a different version of Remote Desktop and everything works now. So whatever caused it was within Remote Desktop. I wish the error that was produced was more specific as it led me(and others) incorrectly to believe it could be an Alpha issue.

    Thanks again for everyone's contributions. At least I learned about how an application should be installed when Remote Desktop is going to be run so not a total loss!
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




Similar Threads

  1. Alpha Build 4491 lA5.executeThisThenThat stopped working with setTimeout
    By frankiez in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2017, 03:36 AM
  2. What is the official workaround to Alpha Five Stopped Working message?
    By Ted Giles in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-15-2014, 02:14 PM
  3. Script stopped working - gives no records in query error.
    By Charlain in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 05:57 PM
  4. Alpha Five has suddenly stopped working
    By mgbeecher in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 07:04 PM
  5. Alpha stopped working on a network
    By Mike Reed in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-22-2008, 10:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •