Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Kaspersky and email

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Gene FitzPatrick
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    223

    Default Kaspersky and email

    Good evening everyone.

    I was perusing the past posts regarding Kaspersky/A5 conficts and noted they are all old. I have recently experienced authentication errors when trying to email from within A5. Emailing from Windows 7, using the same ports, addresses and password works fine though. I have yet to try re-installing A5 Developer without Kaspersky running, which I plan to do, but I wondered if anyone else has come across this problem lately.

    I have worked with my ISP, Comcast, to determine the problem and they don't have a clue just yet. Since it works fine within Windows, I suspect some conflict with A5. By the way, I just installed the latest A5 V12 Developer and there is no change in this issue.

    Any thoughts?

    Gene

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Gene FitzPatrick
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Update...

    I shut down all virus and malware protection app's, unplugged the router, uninstalled A5 Developer and Runtime and then installed the latest A5 Developer. I still get an Authentication error from within A5 but NOT from windows when testing my email settings. All settings are the same as they have been.

    Using the A5 built in or default give the same error.

    SMTP 465
    POP 995
    using SSL

    Anyone have any ideas? This has not been an issue for years. Why now?

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,002

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    I probably cannot help because I do not do ANY desktop development but I was reading this question and I was wondering if it would help if you posted the code your trying to use to send the email. It might be another field failing validation stopping the script, or the script itself. Either way, it might help! Hope you figure it out, and wishing you much success!
    NWCOPRO Nuisance Wildlife Control Software-My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "I am not discouraged, because every wrong attempt discarded is another step forward."

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Jon P Moody
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    115

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Are you trying to use gmail? If so, you may need to update your gmasil settings to 'allow less secure apps'

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Gene FitzPatrick
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Thanks for the suggestion Charles. I have been using the same code for more than 5 years so I have to believe it's not the code. Well, at least mine.

    Jon, I am using Comcast but the suggestion regarding less secure code allowance, I think, may be on the right track. This whole experience came about around the time that Comcast dropped port 110. I do not know what else they did and how it may have affected Alpha but I have them working on it. They have yet to find anything.

    Kaspersky recommended putting the Alpha files of concern on their ignore list. I did that for what they presented that is located in the Alpha directory but to no avail. Perhaps someone can tell us all what Alpha files, if missing or blocked, may stop the authentication process?

    By the way, upgrading to the latest Developer has posed it's own problems and did not correct the email issue. Everywhere I use the Action Script code for opening or closing a form keeps those actions from happening. The correction appears to be to eliminate all the 'checking for status' code and just use the line for opening or closing and its related Dim lines.

    Still plugging....

    Gene

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,945

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    I don't use Kapersky ever or Comcast.
    Current settings that work on my web server which did same as yours.
    smtp= 387
    imap = 143
    Pop = 110 although they said change it.
    Sometimes, you have to play with it for a bit
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Gene FitzPatrick
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Hi Dave.

    Everything I do now regarding email worked for years prior to last week just the way it was. That's what makes this a real wonderment. Port 110 is going away so you may want to change that sooner than later.

    Has anyone else had to modify the code generated by Action Scripting to open a form or perhaps, that is a clue to what's wrong with my system?

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,105

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Regarding opening Forms.
    I have an issue with some forms built in V12 but edited in V11.
    When I created a button to open a form, I initially used the Action Script to use Menu Options to do it. Later that stopped working, so I used the direct approach and set the parameters required.
    I suggest just going into Edit mode for the script and resaving.

    Using Less Secure Apps is a setting I have had to use with Alpha and Gmail as mentiond in another post.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Gene FitzPatrick
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Thanks Ted.

    I just created a new application starting from scratch to test the emailing ability and, to my surprise, it brought up the former settings in the default email profile. Suspecting that there may be something wrong with those settings, though all the parameters appear correct, I would like to know how to remove all that data from wherever it is hiding before starting A5V12 so that I can be sure of starting fresh.

    Please help.

    Thanks.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Gene FitzPatrick
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    SOLUTION!!!

    Create a new profile called whatever you want.

    Enter all the parameters using all the same definitions.

    Test the new profile. It tests fine!

    Delete the Default profile.

    Rename the new profile "Default"

    Test Default.

    Tests fine and runs fine.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,105

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Glad you got it working.
    So it was the default which is screwed?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Gene FitzPatrick
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Yes Ted.

    All appearances were good but the default somehow got corrupted. I have to go to regedit and remove several profiles that I never recall putting there. Then did what I stated above (the solution).

    Wow! What an ordeal!

    Thanks everyone for your help.

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    5,945

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Has anyone else had to modify the code generated by Action Scripting to open a form or perhaps, that is a clue to what's wrong with my system?
    You may find this to show up other places than opening a form, like on form save and close. happens to hang there. Had to hand code it and that worked. Only on one form! ???
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,105

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    Really pleased Gene.
    Others will benefit from this
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    https://exampleltd.example-software.com/
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    Gene FitzPatrick
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    223

    Default Re: Kaspersky and email

    I think it is only where the code to open/close forms comes from action scripting. You would think that this would be tested by the boys at Alpha before releasing. Oh well, I overlook some things that seem obvious to others sometimes too. I also get some unopened index messages that seem to have cleared up when I eliminated the bogus code.

    It's good to share issues when they end in answers!

Similar Threads

  1. Kaspersky 2010 - do you have, or have you ever had?
    By WendyWelton in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-01-2011, 05:10 PM
  2. Kaspersky playing havoc with Alpha
    By Michael Humby in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 02:47 PM
  3. Kaspersky 2010 Internet Suite and Alpha Five
    By rtbtat in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 09:58 AM
  4. Kaspersky and Alpha5 version 8
    By dchiass in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 08:44 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •