Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    I have installed both Alpha Anywhere and Alpha Anywhere Application Server onto a Windows 2012 Server. Alpha Anywhere runs fine with the Development Server. However when I try and load the Application Server it comes up with a message at the bottom right (task bar) stating

    Alpha Anywhere Application Server V12 (unlicensed)

    The server is stopped followed by
    The server is running

    The above messages disappear after 3 to 4 seconds and nothing happens.

    In the task manager it is only showing as a background Process.

    Any help will be much appreciated.

    Regards

    Raj

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,680

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    The Application Server runs with no UI, so what you are seeing is correct. There is a systray icon, which may be hidden by Windows default settings, which you can use to configure your server.

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Thank you Lenny.

    Will try it when back at the server and let you know.

    Kind regards

    Raj

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Hi

    I have upgraded both Alpha Development and Alpha Application server to built 5667-5254. My users can access the web application on a Windows 2012 Server when the Development Server is running. However when I exit the development Server and start the Application server on the same Windows Server, my users cannot access the Web Application any more.

    Any help in solving this problem will be much appreciated.

    Regards

    Raj

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,753

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Make sure your app server settings match that of your development app server.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Thanks Mike.

    Yes, the Development Server and the Application Server settings are identical.

    Raj

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,753

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Maybe the port wasn't released by the development WAS. I've had that, many times, before on my dev. machine. Try rebooting the server then only starting the app server.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Okay, will try that and let you know.

    Thanks

    Raj

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic kkfin's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kenneth
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    AA Developer server runs bind to localhost and so does also unlicensed AA server (post #1). So where your users use (#4) server?

    Ken

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Please note that both AA developer and AA Application are fully licensed.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic kkfin's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kenneth
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Did you buy an extra server license for developer. Unless you did not then developer server can just bind to localhost.

    Ken

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Yes, I have a separate license for both the AA Developer and AA Application Server. Both of these are installed on my windows 2012 Server. I can also load either of these and they show as licensed and running. As they are both set to the same server port (443), I cannot have them running simultaneously.

    My document root is set as C:\A5Webroot. Does this need to be set as an alias?

    Regards

    Raj

  13. #13
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,680

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Quote Originally Posted by kkfin View Post
    Did you buy an extra server license for developer. Unless you did not then developer server can just bind to localhost.

    Ken
    This is not correct. The Development Server binds to all addresses by default and it accepts remote connections in order to allow testing from mobile devices and other remote systems, even without a server license.


    Raj - you should review the server's error log for additional details about why it is not starting up properly.

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Hi Lenny

    Thank you for your reply. I have checked out the Windows Application Log for Alpha Application server and Development server and can't see anything obviously missing or in error.

    What does "The server does not have a license installed so will be restricted to 5 sessions" mean. Although my users can access the host web application when the Development server is running. The problem is access to the web database with only the Application server running.

    See below

    Windows Application log for Alpha Anywhere Application server

    The description for Event ID 0 from source Alpha Anywhere Application Server cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    Alpha Anywhere Application Server Application Server/12.0 Build/5667-5254 has started and is using processor -1 for Xbasic.
    The server is fully licensed and activated, and will allow unlimited sessions.
    In the event of a server crash, a dump file named A5ApplicationServer.dmp will be created in one of the following locations:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\a5V12 ApplicationServer
    C:\Users\tjb14124\AppData\Local\Temp\2\AlphaAnywhere\p_1824
    C:\Users\tjb14124\AppData\Roaming\Alpha Software\Alpha Anywhere Application Server Version 12


    Windows Application log for Alpha Development Development Server

    The description for Event ID 0 from source Alpha Anywhere cannot be found. Either the component that raises this event is not installed on your local computer or the installation is corrupted. You can install or repair the component on the local computer.

    If the event originated on another computer, the display information had to be saved with the event.

    The following information was included with the event:

    Alpha Anywhere Development Server/12.0 Build/5667-5254 has started and is using processor -1 for Xbasic.
    The server does not have a license installed so will be restricted to 5 sessions.
    In the event of a server crash, a dump file named alpha5.dmp will be created in one of the following locations:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\a5V12
    C:\Users\tjb14124\AppData\Local\Temp\2\AlphaAnywhere\p_3020
    C:\Users\tjb14124\AppData\Roaming\Alpha Software\Alpha Anywhere Version 12

    Kind regards

    Raj

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic kkfin's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kenneth
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,520

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    So what does your post #10 actually mean?

  16. #16
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,680

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Your server seems to be starting up normally. You should take a closer look at the configuration of the Development Server and compare it to the Application Server. Something must be different that allows one to be accessed bu not the other. What is the error message in a browser that fails to connect to the Application Server?

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  17. #17
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    The URL to access the web database is

    https://sparg.nc.strath.ac.uk/sparglogin.a5w

    The error message I get is as follows:



    This site can’t be reached sparg.nc.strath.ac.uk took too long to respond.
    Try:

    Checking the connection
    Checking the proxy and the firewall
    Running Windows Network Diagnostics
    ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT

    With the same URL when the development server is running, I can access the login web page without any problem.

    I have checked the settings under each of these tabs (General, Logging, Alerts, Access & Errors, TSL/SSL, Performance, Advanced, Other) in the Development server and the Application server. These are identical.

    Regards

    Raj

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Hi Lenny

    In the General Tab in the Development Server Settings

    Server License - Add License

    Is this referring to adding the License number for the Application Server?

    Raj

  19. #19
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,680

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Quote Originally Posted by neosys View Post
    The URL to access the web database is

    https://sparg.nc.strath.ac.uk/sparglogin.a5w

    The error message I get is as follows:



    This site can’t be reached sparg.nc.strath.ac.uk took too long to respond.
    Try:

    Checking the connection
    Checking the proxy and the firewall
    Running Windows Network Diagnostics
    ERR_CONNECTION_TIMED_OUT

    With the same URL when the development server is running, I can access the login web page without any problem.

    I have checked the settings under each of these tabs (General, Logging, Alerts, Access & Errors, TSL/SSL, Performance, Advanced, Other) in the Development server and the Application server. These are identical.

    Regards

    Raj
    Check your Windows firewall (or other firewall software). Instead of being configured to allow full access on a specific port, it may be configured to allow just a specific executable to use the port. To the Application Server, everything would appear normal, and to the outside world it would appear as though no server was running.

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  20. #20
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,680

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Quote Originally Posted by neosys View Post
    Hi Lenny

    In the General Tab in the Development Server Settings

    Server License - Add License

    Is this referring to adding the License number for the Application Server?

    Raj
    Yes, that would allow you to add a server license within the development environment. This is typically development and testing with a larger number of clients, but not for a production system. You should work through the problem with your Application Server rather than use the Development Server as a replacement.

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  21. #21
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Thanks Lenny for your quick responses. I will contact our server technical team to check out the firewall and port settings and get back to you tomorrow.

    Kind regards

    Raj

  22. #22
    Member
    Real Name
    Raj Patel
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Erskine, Scotland
    Posts
    56

    Default Re: Problem running Alpha Anywhere Application Server

    Yes, Lenny you were right. The Windows Server was configured to allow just the Alpha Anywhere Development application. I have now added a new rule to allow applications configured to use port 443 and all good for now.

    Once again thank you for your help.

    Kind regards

    Raj

Similar Threads

  1. Email application running on local host but not on the server
    By gmurph in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-13-2016, 07:17 PM
  2. Running Alpha Anywhere Application Server (V12) as a Service
    By bagoesltd in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-18-2014, 10:11 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2013, 02:10 PM
  4. A5V10 web application hosted on a VPS running against a MS SQL Server Database
    By ccoutinho in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-22-2010, 04:52 PM
  5. Application Server and IIS Running Together
    By getitdone in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 11:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •