Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Alpha Runtime License Question

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,806

    Default Alpha Runtime License Question

    Called Alpha. Was on hold for 30 minutes. No one picked up. So I'm posting here ....

    When you purchase the one developer/one app server license package do you also get a runtime license?? A client of mine purchased Alpha about 6 months ago. He forwarded me the email he got after the purchase and it only included one dev. license and one app server license. Anyone know?
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  2. #2
    Member jgrannis's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jeff Grannis
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    New Iberia, LA
    Posts
    344

    Default Re: Alpha Runtime License Question

    A few years ago we purchased a "Business Pro" package (I believe that meant 1 dev + the IIS version of the server) with 2 additional dev. licenses. We had a specific case where we felt that we needed just on RTE instance and we were told that we needed to purchase it as an additional license.

    However, given all the competition* and if a client already has purchased one of the more expensive packages, maybe if just one RTE instance is needed for a simple case, they may work out a deal.

    * Competition: Depending on the requirements, it could be fairly easy to just create a web app using Alpha and then use something like Electron (https://electronjs.org/) or NW.js (https://nwjs.io/) to create a desktop app that interacts with the Alpha web app.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,806

    Default Re: Alpha Runtime License Question

    In our case I need a runtime because we have a fairly lengthy file evaluation and report building process that's best not run on the standard app server.

    Thanks for the info.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  4. #4
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,641

    Default Re: Alpha Runtime License Question

    Do you have a RT license #? You need that for the RT. If you have one, you're good.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,806

    Default Re: Alpha Runtime License Question

    No, the client this is for doesn't have one.

    I got a hold of Alpha and RT licenses are an extra cost per year.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  6. #6
    Member jgrannis's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jeff Grannis
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    New Iberia, LA
    Posts
    344

    Default Re: Alpha Runtime License Question

    That sounds a bit like our case. We needed to run some web harvesting that, depending on what the subject of the harvesting was, sometimes took awhile. I think we could've thought of other ways to do it but it just seemed easier to pay the few hundred for the runtime instance.

  7. #7
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,641

    Default Re: Alpha Runtime License Question

    Quote Originally Posted by mikeallenbrown View Post
    I got a hold of Alpha and RT licenses are an extra cost per year.
    You're kidding? They are now trying to charge an annual fee for the desktop RT?

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,806

    Default Re: Alpha Runtime License Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter.Greulich View Post
    You're kidding?
    Nope.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic kkfin's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kenneth
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,526

    Default Re: Alpha Runtime License Question

    I think RT adds create value for Alpha developers if one have it but the current RT-license policy little worries.

    Anyway with Alpha RT you can really do amazing things and it makes possible to build solutions that works together with browser, desktop and mobile. Some time ago I tested solution where Android(Oreo) and Xdialog can update same form at same time. The form is actually in Amazon S3. Check here In gif left is Android and in right is XDialog.

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime v11 license question
    By jthornton in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-05-2012, 11:18 AM
  2. Still buy runtime license?
    By Cindy731 in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-28-2009, 03:18 AM
  3. runtime license
    By Ian_Edwards in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 09-18-2008, 05:11 PM
  4. Runtime V9 License at Site?
    By gschepp in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-30-2008, 12:53 AM
  5. Runtime License
    By tcausey in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-24-2008, 05:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •