Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Report has stopped working

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    316

    Default Report has stopped working

    I have several reports based on 1 set, I have a saved query and now some of the reports have have an error message, not all of them.
    I haven't changed anything that I know of.
    any clue where to look for this?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,269

    Default Re: Report has stopped working

    In the background you are in Condition 3.
    Did any of the other conditions get changed by accident?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    316

    Default Re: Report has stopped working

    None of the other conditions changed but by deleting that condition does make it work.
    I suspected that but my other reports still work.
    would changing the order of the conditions help?
    maybe putting that on 1st?
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,269

    Default Re: Report has stopped working

    Did you change anything in the Set?
    If it was running ok before, then obviously something has changed.
    Can you let us see the screen shots of the query as you built it?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    316
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    David L. Aery
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    316

    Default Re: Report has stopped working

    I can work around this, I don't have to have the condition 3. I just didn't understand why it would not work on some reports but work on other reports.
    thanks for taking a look. I have another question and I will start a new thread.
    David
    A5V12.3
    Win7, 64 bit
    Qbks 2018 Enterprise
    QODBC R/W

Similar Threads

  1. UX with Map Stopped Working
    By psamuels56 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-29-2018, 01:11 PM
  2. timeDiff function was working perfectly and them just stopped working
    By citigirl in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-12-2015, 06:35 PM
  3. PDF Reports stopped working.
    By Editor in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 03:46 PM
  4. stopped working
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-14-2005, 06:23 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •