Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

  1. #1
    Member Bob Whitaker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Bob Whitaker
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sutton-Coldfield, UK
    Posts
    694

    Default Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Strange behaviour running a pretty straightforward app from a desktop shortcut - either one generated from within Alpha or just by sending a shortcut to the adb file to the desktop from within file explorer. If you open the app either from the developer version or the run time the app performs perfectly but if run from a shortcut it takes a long time to open and then the intial screen is not drawn properly.
    Have tried changing the start up form but no difference.
    Any ideas ?

    Bob
    Bob Whitaker


  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,699

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Hi Bob. Are there other shortcuts that work fine?

    Grasping at straws, but have you tried setting the shortcut to run as administrator?

    Do you still have v11 installed and does a shortcut using v11 work faster.

    Bill.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,003

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Possibly seeing the startup link would help a bit?
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,318

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Could also be the old Compatability issue, Bob.
    So, as suggested, try compt test and run as admin - should only need it once.

    Edit. Just thought about the shortcut. Is it direct to the .adb?
    And another edit.
    I have seen this year's ago. The .adb link can be quite a long winded path.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  5. #5
    Member Bob Whitaker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Bob Whitaker
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sutton-Coldfield, UK
    Posts
    694

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Thanks all for your contributions.

    Tried other apps and experienced the same problem.

    I have two hard drives in my machine - one is a 250gb SSD (drive C with all progs etc) the other (Drive E) is a 1 tb standard hard drive where i store my apps and copious amounts of data.

    Moved the app from drive E to drive C and it works perfectly as it did on drive E if run from alpha NOT a shortcut

    The original shortcut target was "C:\Program Files (x86)\a5V12\alpha5.exe" "E:\SLTC MEMBERS\Membership_Master.adb" -INCLUDE="E:\SLTC MEMBERS\Membership_Master_NEW SLTC .startup"

    and the new one is the same but with C replacing E

    Have checked permissions etc on E and all OK but if it were a permissions issue I would expect it not to run at all rather than dog slow.

    Very weird
    Bob Whitaker


  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,318

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Ah!
    Windows is iffy with updates to some locations, which is what you get with Alpha.
    That is why a lot of us have the Alpha software outside the c/prog files area
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,003

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Long shot: Have you tried a different machine? Machines are not all equal or perfect.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,632

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    You can also put the path to the app inside your your startup file:

    "h:\ccu\ccu.adb"
    -SPLASH="h:\ccu\fishfriendT.png"
    -ICON="h:\ccu\dogLogo128.ico"
    -MINIMIZE
    -COMMAND=script_play("AppTitle")

    Then the shortcut only needs this:

    C:\a5V12\alpha5.exe -INCLUDE="H:\CCU\CCU.STARTUP"
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  9. #9
    Member Bob Whitaker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Bob Whitaker
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sutton-Coldfield, UK
    Posts
    694

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Giles View Post
    Ah!
    Windows is iffy with updates to some locations, which is what you get with Alpha.
    That is why a lot of us have the Alpha software outside the c/prog files area
    Hi Ted just to be clear are you saying it is better to install the various versions of Alpha outside of the
    Bob Whitaker


  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,003

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    I install dev on my machine normally. Runtime on my machine and clients are all installed on c:\folder\. example: sugartest woul be installed as c:\sugar for runtime and a shadow would be.c:\sugar\shadow\


    Since you are having issues on e:\drive. I would be concerned with cmos and wiring of the computer drives. There may be upgrades for you cmos not performed yet. generally c:\is followed by HD d:\ your HD is jumping to e:\. Reason for my small rant.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,318

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Yes Bob.
    Been doing it for about 6 years now after hitting MUF update issues in the Prog folders
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,003

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Like Ted, but around 10 years+ now
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  13. #13
    Member Bob Whitaker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Bob Whitaker
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Sutton-Coldfield, UK
    Posts
    694

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveM View Post
    Like Ted, but around 10 years+ now
    Thanks to all for your suggestions which I will take on board and maybe re-Install my developer version as described.
    With regards to Dave Mason
    Bob Whitaker


  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,003

    Default Re: Problem running app from a shortcut - windows 10

    My developer is in program files. Runtime is almost never in program files. Just clarifying
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

Similar Threads

  1. Can a Windows shortcut launch a specific workspace
    By sgerber in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-26-2012, 07:06 PM
  2. Alpha5 Running On Windows Server 2008 Problem
    By Bob49 in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2012, 04:48 AM
  3. Adding a windows desk top shortcut on a tabbed ui web component.
    By rlgiordano in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 06:26 PM
  4. The plot thickens: a Windows XP problem related to shortcut genie
    By rmcgaffic in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-06-2008, 08:30 AM
  5. running A4v8 while running Windows Apps
    By Carl Bussler in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2003, 03:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •