Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Form Ability

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    426

    Default Form Ability

    Hello

    Could I produce a similar version, if not exact duplication of the attached multi tab form with in built graphics and totals using the desktop?

    Secondly, how easy would it be?

    Thanks you for your help.

    Alex
    Database Software Solutions Limited
    www.dbasesolution.co.uk
    PRECISE360 -
    LYNCHPIN -

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,557

    Default Re: Form Ability

    I don't see an attachment.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    426

    Default Re: Form Ability

    Oops sorry about that.

    TCImage.jpg
    Database Software Solutions Limited
    www.dbasesolution.co.uk
    PRECISE360 -
    LYNCHPIN -

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,270

    Default Re: Form Ability

    Totals should be fairly easy Alex.
    Graphics might be a bit more problematic but I only use them on the Web side really so others may advise you.
    One thing people don't realise is that tabs within tabs is possible.
    By that I mean - say you have 5 horizontal tabs, each one can have another 5 vertical tabs which don't show until the main tab is opened.
    Each sub tab can hold different data.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Alex Muir
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Stocksfield UK
    Posts
    426

    Default Re: Form Ability

    Hello Ted

    Thanks for your input.

    Over the years we've had an up and down relationship with tabs on forms.
    Primarily with reliability and too many on forms causing corruption.
    I never knew you could have tabs within forms.

    Thanks for pointing this feature out.

    Thanks
    Alex
    Database Software Solutions Limited
    www.dbasesolution.co.uk
    PRECISE360 -
    LYNCHPIN -

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,270

    Default Re: Form Ability

    The image you posted has roll up and expand features, so I presume you wouldn't want that - just discrete areas on a form with relavent data?
    That is just one of the issues when replicating a form which has its own embedded forms using Alpha.
    However, after exploration.
    It should be possible using a mixture of Super Controls, Browses and Xdialog/UI message boxes.
    Looking at the image, there is 1 browse, 3 super controls and 2 information boxes, so not too fussy for that ONE tab.
    What do the others look like?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  7. #7
    VAR
    Real Name
    Martin W. Cole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Terrell, Texas (near Dallas)
    Posts
    5,945

    Default Re: Form Ability

    In design mode, just click on file-save-as and give it a new name. I do this frequently when I am experimenting and don't want to change the original until I have the copy worked out.
    You can also copy a form to a different table or set, but will be much more complicated to resolve all the issues like paths, expressions, functions, etc.
    Cole Custom Programming - Terrell, Texas
    972 524 8714
    martin_w_cole@msn.com

    ____________________
    "A young man who is not liberal has no heart, but an old man who is not conservative has no mind." GB Shaw

Similar Threads

  1. Compare and show ability
    By Cygnux in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-26-2016, 09:56 AM
  2. Ability to Total cal field in Web App
    By gaby_h in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-10-2010, 11:56 AM
  3. Please add ability to print pdf to a frame
    By joannristau in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 10:01 AM
  4. ability to set different languages
    By Katja in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-09-2005, 12:40 PM
  5. A5 graphing ability
    By Shih-Ta Chi in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2004, 10:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •