Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problem with Arguments

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    313

    Default Problem with Arguments

    I have a problem reading my Argument from a UX component.

    It's a simple Set Value at Run-time however for some reason it is not reading the Value of the field just the field name ( it does this with all fields I try)? Do I have to set the Argument to Run?
    arg1.JPG

    The result. I'm viewing the Argument via a button with the below code.
    arg2.JPG

    Code:
    var x = {dialog.object}.argumentValue('CUSTOMER_PO');
    alert(x);
    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: Problem with Arguments

    What build of Alpha are you using?

    What you've described works for me. I have a Textbox control named "invoiceNumber" with a default value of 4444. The value of 4444 is used to set the argument 'CUSTOMER_PO' when the UX is rendered.

    .argumentValue('CUSTOMER_PO') will return 4444.

    If I change the value in the textbox, I must use .setArgumentValue to update the argument.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    313

    Default Re: Problem with Arguments

    Quote Originally Posted by Davidk View Post
    What build of Alpha are you using?

    What you've described works for me. I have a Textbox control named "invoiceNumber" with a default value of 4444. The value of 4444 is used to set the argument 'CUSTOMER_PO' when the UX is rendered.

    .argumentValue('CUSTOMER_PO') will return 4444.

    If I change the value in the textbox, I must use .setArgumentValue to update the argument.
    Thanks I thought I had it correct. I'm running 12.4.4.4.4 Build 4346

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: Problem with Arguments

    That release is about 2 years old... so I can't confirm if there was an issue with arguments. I'm working with a current release. .setArgument was added April 2018.
    Last edited by Davidk; 04-15-2019 at 04:43 PM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    John Mucci
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    313

    Default Re: Problem with Arguments

    Thank you David

Similar Threads

  1. xbasic SQL arguments problem
    By mikeallenbrown in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-26-2017, 12:38 AM
  2. Arguments in UX on Tabbed UI Problem
    By paulyp in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2015, 02:50 AM
  3. Problem binding arguments from an external component with a report
    By DaveF in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-21-2012, 05:36 PM
  4. Report Editor Arguments vs Data Source Definition Arguments
    By DaveF in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-19-2012, 03:08 PM
  5. Problem Testing For NULL Arguments in onBeforeSQLCommandExecute
    By savant in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 11:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •